Gray Family Of Georgia
Focusing on those families in Crawford, Taylor and surrounding counties in Georgia.

Please contact Margie Daniels if you have any Gray or Gray related information.  margiedaniels@gmail.com

Many thanks to Gerry Hill who is also a Gray researcher.

Up ] Gray's In Georgia pg. 2 ]


One brick wall after another is the way to describe the Gray families in Georgia.  I will post what we find in hopes that someone will have the missing pieces to this puzzle.

 

What we have gathered so far.

*Margie's Gray Family

Nathan O' Neal Glover marries Miss Emma Jane Gray, Taylor County Ga., February 04, 1879,
Emma Jane Gray Glover is shown on the 1880 Taylor County Ga. Census report in the Pan Handle with son George.
Emma Jane and husband move back and forth between Barbour county and Georgia until they leave in 1891 by wagon train to Ft. Smith, Ar. He dies there January 15, 1896 and she dies there September 17, 1897. 
Their children: George Franklin Glover, Eli C. Glover, Laura, Susan, Ollie.  They also had 2 children that died one in Georgia and one in Alabama.  After the death of their parents the children were orphaned.  The boys left Ar. and went to a friends in Potts Camp Ms., both are shown on the 1900 census report.  The girls were placed in foster homes and it would be 43 years before they were reunited.
 

What Gerry Hill has found.


 GRAY- CRAWFORD CO GA


MARRIAGES:
1828-Jun. 4-Amy Gray married Abel Windham A-1 (See below)
1837-Apr. 30-Baldwin Gray married Allesen Murphey A-2
1837-Aug. 2-James Gray married Sarah Holt A-2
1839-Feb. 24-Elizabeth  Gray married Amos Schumpert A-2
Amos was born in South Carolina 19 Nov 1815, died in Americus GA. 9 Jun 1902.  He was
the s/o of Frederick Schumpert and Mary Kinard.  Amos had 6 sisters and 4 brothers
donann@myexcel.com Ann Garland
1839-Mar 24-Peter W. Gray married Winifred Cheeves A-2
1839-Aug. 29-Stephen Gray  married _____
1842-May 31- Caroline Gray married Henry H. Horton A-2
1843-Jan.29-Jeremiah Gray married Sara Ann Chance A-2
1843-Feb. 26-Emerson Gray married Sara Ann Davis A-2
1843-Mar 14-Josephine  Gray married Josiah Hillsman-dtr of Archibald A-2
1846-Oct. 11- Samanthia  Gray married Isaac T Free A-4
1848-Jan. 13-Isabella  Gray married Richard M. Stewart A-4
1849-Jan. 20-Mary Gray married John Dies A-4
1854-Oct. 22-Louisa  Gray married Joseph H Wright A-4
1855-Feb. 7-Seaborn Gray married Elizabeth Bowers LF  (See below)
1857-Aug.2-Nancy Gray married Lewis W. Wright LF
*
Nathan O' Neal Glover marries Miss Emma Jane Gray, Taylor County Ga., February 04, 1879


Crawford Co., GA marriage records
David Bowers - Nancy Nay 1 Jan 1832 A-1
David Bowers - Deborah Padgett 17 Mar 1837 A-2

John was my 3G-Grandfather. I'm descended through his oldest son, Abel. You can see my line back on our Family Treemaker home page. http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/w/i/n/Joseph-W-Windham/index.html. Contact me directly for more information.
1856-Sarah Jane Windham b a 1824 Ga  (Dtr of Abel & Amy Gray)
   http://archiver.rootsweb.com/th/read/GEORGIA/1998-01/0884895...
Abel Windham b 28 May 1807  married Tabitha Gray b 1820 SC (Amy?)
JOHN WILLIAM WINDHAM WAS BORN 9/5/1784 IN SC. HE MARRIED ELIZABETH JAMES IN WARREN CO., GA. IN 1806. SHE WAS BORN 10/3/1788 IN SC. BOTH DIED IN CRAWFORD CO., GA. SEEKING PARENTS AND KIN OF BOTH. E-MAIL ME AT JAMCO485@AOL.COM

I am looking for any information for John William (b.9/5/1784,SC) married to Elizabeth James (b.10/3, 1788 SC). My lines run through his son Aaron, John Drew, Anthony W., Dale R. to me, Scotty. The information I have indicates that John William died in Crawford Co. GA. Aaron is also listed as serving with the 4th Alabama Res., during the War of Northern Aggression (aka-Civil War). Have more info, too much for here. Thanks in advance, Scotty

I'm searching for ancestors or descendants of Peter W. Gray of South Carolina where his
father settled when he came from Cork County,Ireland. Peter's daughter, Tabitha (Amy?)
born in SC, married Abel Windham in Crawford Co., GA, in 1828. If you've ever heard of these folks, I'd surely like to know. Will always pay reproduction and postage! Thanks!
Jean Hayes e-mail hayesjn@aol.com


DEEDS:
1826:
 Crawford Co. GA Deeds 1830-1940 (FHL film 412,154 direct index; 412,155 grantee index)
     No Duncan grantor until 1926
     D-259: William Duncan from Isaac Gray, P/A, 22 Sept. 1826, rec. 6 May 1844, lot 133, Dist. 8
     No other grantee until after 1901
     D-259: 22 Sept. 1826, Isaac Gray of Fayette Co. GA
1836-1837-Inventories & Appraisements
   Notes Due Estate: Thomas Gray
    Dry Goods Store Accounts: James Gray, Thomas Gray . William Gray
1837-Mar. 7- Archibald Gray was a buyer in the estate of Daniel Hicks-
1842-Nov. 7- Court appointed as Admin-Benjamin H. Gray…
1855-Apr. 2- William Crouch dec’d---
   Peter W. Gray and Mary Crouch appointed adm. Upon giving bond and
   security and taking the oath. A 30 day notice having been run in the
   Georgia Telegraph and no objections filed. Jonathan Ross, James E.
   Brice, John S. Lee, Malachi Patterson and Lucius Evans appointed
   Appraisers.   Page 215  pg 26-added Security Francis H. Cheeves, Joseph
    J. Clark Bonrd$15000.
1855-Jun. 22-Peter W. Gray and Mary Crouch as Admin. Having returned
    an inventory and appraisement of the estate, were granted leave to sell the
    personal property (except negroes) upon giving legal notice. Page 234
1855-Sep. 3-Peter W. Gray & Mary Crouch as Administrators granted leave
     to sell all the ral estate of the deceased including his one half interest in
     the lands and mills of the late firm of CROUCH & CHEEVES. Their
     intentions having been published for sixty days in the Journal &
     Messenger and no objections filed. Page 237
1855-Nov. 5- Peter W. Gray & Mary Crouch as Admin. Granted leave to
      sell Tom a negro man about age 55 and Milly a negro woman age 50. A
      notice of intent having been published in the Journal & Messenger for
      space of 60 days and no objections filed.

Census: 1840
  B. Gray   682-386 1-0-1-0-0-0-1---------2-1-1-10-1--   -2—
  J.R. Gray 706-387 0-1-0-0-0-1-----------1-1-0-0-1----   -1-----
James Robert Gray moved from S. C. to Crawford Co., Ga.. Then To Fl. and lived around Tallasshe area. Have alot of info on this family. Betty Gray-GenForum #618


Seabborn A. Gray said to have been in Crawford 1860-two children- baby girl 1 and dtr. 3. no other children. (Born 1826 Ga. wife Elizabeth born 1835 Ga and dtr. Eugenia 1857, Emma 1859.
Seaborn A. Gray- Crawford Co. Ga. 1860- Is he the Seabon Grey 24 in Talbot 1850? (Also in Talbot Hinton 50 born NC)

Crawford  Mentions A 21-22, Benjamin H. 50, James 43, James L 62, Peter W 94,131, Thomas 42,43, Willism 43 (William)  (Miscellaneous Estate Records of Crawford Central Ga Gen Society)s

 

 Let me know if you can put any little thing together on the Gray's... Or correct anything anyone has given me-or I found.

Thomas-verified brother of James in Greene (To my beloved brother in law James & Thomas from Jacob Finley, one or two others)

Born to the best of my thinking-
a 1865 died bef 17 May 1826 Putnam Co Ga married Orange Co NC 1781 Ruth Elizabeth Paul.
I found HER Mother's will and got all excited.
Thought I had a Grandma-since she named grandson James & Thomas Gray-but it was an out law-
The only children I have been able to varify-are
Elizabeth married  1808 Wm. Williams-can't find them
John m 1817 Putham Lucy Wilkinson
Nancy m 1818 Putnam John Head-and I do find more on them, and a des. who has used my material
 to get in SAR (So with today's rules-that makes it pretty positive)
William  W m 1824 Nancy Peavy
Thomas J a 1800 Ga m Frances Elizabeth

I am thinking if Archibald left Greene and wound up in Crawford-that some of his 1st cousins definitely could have.

Archibald was in Greene as an adult 1809-
He next was proof positive 1826 in Upson Co Ga.
Then in 1829 he had a Ferry- and the Road was cut to Crawford Co Line.

He then is in Talbot, but back in Crawford-1836 he levied on the yoke of oxen of  Tamuel Tolton.
1836 lived Talbot but buying on estate in  his admin of Daniel Hicks estate- mentions Gracy & Jones Hicks.

I don't find his brother James Riley Gray ever in Crawford. nor his brother John Freeman-both were in the War of 1812.

Next is his brother Seaborn B-and the Seaborn's are very hard to keep apart-but he definately married 1823 Pike. and was in Dale Co Al by 1830- so is not this one, (He was a state senator in Chambers Co Al

1850- One Seaborn was in Dale and Coosa Co AL and another in Talbot Co GA
 (The one in Talbot was spelled Grey= and he was 24-alone and a laborer. Hinton Grey-
  of the same spelling born NC 50 w/family.

1860-one -Seborn A GRAY US census 1860 Crawford Co., GA

The only other son of James was Thomas- born 1801 and I really know  nothing about him-show him married to  Marys Massey
Not in his Father's will-= and this
A Thomas Gray in Crawford 1840
1840 Talbot a Thomas Gray 70/80 with female 40/50

 


Thanks I had this-but not my Seaborn-

Children of Seaborn Gray and Mary Matthews are:

3 i. Emma3 Gray, born 15 March 1829 Dale,Al

4 ii. Simeon Paskal Gray, born 29 April 1830 in Henry Co (Now Houston Co), Al;

died 21 July 1870 in Buried with the other soldiers in Burkeville, Newton Co, Tx. He

married Mary Elizabeth Cox 08 July 1848 in Henry Co., AL; born 05 September 1831

in Dale Co, AL; died 05 December 1922 in Newton City Cemetery, Newton Co, TX.

5 iii. James Madison Gray, born 12 December 1832; died 14 November 1921 in AL.

He married Mary A. Cathran; born 15 August 1827; died 20 November 1903 in Dale

Co, AL.

6 iv. Samuel L. Gray, born 1834.

7 v. Sarah Ann "Sallie" Gray, born 1835 Dale, Al

8 vi. William A. Gray, born 25 May 1836 in Dale Co, AL; died 18 February 1913 in

Burkeville, Newton Co., Tx. He married Millie Cornelia Cox; born 25 May 1839 in

Dale Co, AL; died 24 January 1908 in Burkeville, Newton Co., Tx.

9 vii. Elisha Gray, born 1838.

10 viii. Walter Gray, born 1840 Dale Co Al

11 ix. Faithy Gray, born 1844 Dale Co Al

12 x. Margaret Gray, born Abt. 1846 Dale Al

 

What Margie has found on

Georgia Gray Surname Records

 

Seaborn Gray

1860 Crawford County Georgia Census, Page 22, Pine Level.

Seborn A. Gray Rodgers District, Crawford, GA 34 1825 Male
Elizabeth Gray Rodgers District, Crawford, GA 23 1836 Female
Eugenia F Gray Rodgers District, Crawford, GA 3 1856 Female
Emma V Gray Rodgers District, Crawford, GA 1 1858 Female

 

1870 census Crawford County Knoxville
 
Gray, Elizabeth   35  F  W  keeping house   born Georgia  (all born Georgia)
           Eugenia     13  F  W  at home 
           Emma        12  F  W  at home
           George W.  9   M  W  at home
           Sarah          7    F  W   at home

It appears that Seborn was gone from the family in 1870 did he die or leave?


Emma Viera Gray daughter of Seaborn A. Gray and Elizabeth Bowers.

Born: 8 Jul 1858, Crawford, GA, died: 27 Sep 1935, Crawford, GA, Cert. # 30401

Emma Viera Gray

Married 19 Dec 1880 ,Crawford, Co.

Rodolphus Jerome Hancock, born 4 Jan 1859 in Crawford, Ga.
died: 2 May 1943 in Ft Valley, GA.

Children

Charlie Garfield Hancock M 26 Sep 1881 Edit

Millard Wilborn Hancock M 20 May 1884 Edit

Alfred Jerome Hancock M 26 Apr 1887 Edit

Rufus Terrell Hancock M 4 Oct 1889 in Crawford, Co. GA,

Mary Lizzie Hancock F 16 Oct 1892

Emma Lee Hancock F 31 Jan 1894


Source: Milton Melby

Descendants of Eugenia F. Gray Daughter of Seaborn A. Gray

1 Eugenia F. Gray 1856 - 1942 d: December 24, 1942 in Crawford county, Georgia

.. +Newit W. Wilder 1844 - 1909 m: December 21, 1873 in Crawford county, Georgia d: June 28, 1909 in Crawford county, Georgia

........ 2 Simon A. Wilder 1874 - 1906 d: February 06, 1906 in Crawford county, Georgia

............ +Ninnia Hatchett 1881 - 1913 m: August 16, 1901 in Crawford county, Georgia d: August 03, 1913 in Crawford county, Georgia

........ 2 Nora Wilder 1877 -

........ 2 Seborn Wilder 1880 -

........ 2 Charlie A. Wilder 1882 - 1929 d: June 12, 1929 in Crawford county, Georgia

........ 2 Louisa Wilder 1885 -

........ 2 Clarence Wilder 1889 -

........ 2 Emma Wilder 1891 -

........ 2 Henry Wilder 1894 -

........ 2 George Lewis Wilder 1896 -

........ 2 David Wilder 1899 -

 

 

 

1860 Census Crawford County

Henry T Gray Sowell, Crawford, GA

19

1840

Male
Mary E Gray   18

1841

Female
Sina Gray Knoxville 30

1830

Female

Sina is shown in the Duke household Page 47.

 

James Gray Beasley 21 1838 Male

James is shown in the Murchinson household page 76 Hickory Grove

 
Henry P Gray 1860 Georgia Militia District 768, Taylor, GA 33 1826 Connecticut Male
Lucinda B Gray   32 1827 New York Female
Benjamin B Gray   12 1847 New York Male
John C Gray   10 1849 New York Male
George L Gray   8 1851 New York Male
Mary C Gray   6 1853 New York Female
Cathrine Gray   4 1855 New York Female
Henry P Gray   2 1857 New York Male

 
John T Gray Georgia Militia District 768, Taylor, GA 40 1819 Georgia Male

From They Tarried in Taylor
John T. Gray, son of Arch, 1782-1846 m. 1807 Greene Co. to Cynthia Armour, 1789-1841, Arch married second to Isabella Crobin 1843, their dau. Ella Harriet B. 1844 m. W. H. Carithers; Arch was son of James Gray 1758-1832, m. Mary Riley, 1762-1834, d/o of Jacob Riley (283) d. 1812 (date will was written) Orange Co., N.C.)

 
James J Gray 1860 Georgia Militia District 768, Taylor, GA 44 1815 Georgia Male
Harriett L Gray   35 1824 Georgia Female
James A Gray   19 1840 Georgia Male

From They Tarried in Taylor.
James Jeff Gray, son of Archibald Gray and C. Armour
Harriet Louise d/o? Rev. Henry Hooten
James Henry Gray married Helen, D/o  Allen Mac Walker, 1803-1849, m E. Amanda Owens, 1811-1848;  A. M. was son of James Walker, Rev. Soldier 1753-1849, who m. Charity Smith 1784 (301),

 
Benjamin Gray 1860  Georgia Militia District 757, Taylor, GA 24 1835 North Carolina Male
Rebecca Gray   21 1838 Georgia Female
Mary J Gray   6 1853 Georgia Female
Ella E Gray   4 1855 Georgia Female
John E Gray   4/12 Georgia Male
           
           
J. H. Gray 1880 Taylor Co. Ga. Carsonville 39   Ga. White Male
Elin W. Gray   34   Ga. White Female wife
Archabald Gray   13   Ga. White Male Laborer
H. L. Gray   12   Ga. White Female Dau.
James H. Gray   17   Ga. White Son
John T. Gray   6   Ga. White

1820 Georgia Federal Census
Name Residence (City,County,State) Year
Priscilla Gray Not Stated,Baldwin,GA 1820
Thos Gray Not Stated,Bryan,GA 1820
William Gray Not Stated,Bryan,GA 1820
Rebecca Gray Capt John Cochrans District,Bulloch,GA 1820
Bazil Gray Waynesboro,Burke,GA 1820
Edmund Gray Waynesboro,Burke,GA 1820
Gibson Gray Waynesboro,Burke,GA 1820
John Gray Waynesboro,Burke,GA 1820
Mincha (Unknown) Gray Waynesboro,Burke,GA 1820
William Gray Waynesboro,Burke,GA 1820
f? Gray Savannah,Chatham,GA 1820
Ann Gray Athens,Clarke,GA 1820
George Gray Athens,Clarke,GA 1820
Rachel Gray Athens,Clarke,GA 1820
John Gray Capt James Wrights District,Columbia,GA 1820
John Gray Capt William Taynes District,Columbia,GA 1820
Hezikiah Gray Christian,Elbert,GA 1820
Joseph Gray Keekers,Elbert,GA 1820
John Gray Talom,Elbert,GA 1820
John M Gray Jekyll Island,Glynn,GA 1820
Archibald Gray Capt G Woodhams District,Greene,GA 1820
Isaac Gray Not Stated,Gwinnett,GA 1820
John Gray Not Stated,Gwinnett,GA 1820
Jonathan Gray Not Stated,Gwinnett,GA 1820
Marton Gray Not Stated,Hancock,GA 1820
Abraham Gray Not Stated,Jackson,GA 1820
Peter Gray Capt Jeffersons District,Jones,GA 1820
John Gray Capt Mulkeys District,Jones,GA 1820
James Gray Capt Seals District,Jones,GA 1820
Daniel Gray Not Stated,Jones,GA 1820
James Gray Not Stated,Jones,GA 1820
Saml (Unknown) Gray Not Stated,Jones,GA 1820
John W Gray Not Stated,Liberty,GA 1820
Richard Gray Capt Walkers District,Morgan,GA 1820
William Gray Capt Eli Buckners District,Putnam,GA 1820
Green Gray Capt Jesse Bledsoes District,Putnam,GA 1820
James Gray Capt Jesse Bledsoes District,Putnam,GA 1820
James Gray Capt John Tomlinsons District,Putnam,GA 1820
Thomas Gray Capt Wood Morelands District,Putnam,GA 1820
Thomas Gray Capt Wood Morelands District,Putnam,GA 1820
E Gray Not Stated,Richmond,GA 1820
Daniel Gray Not Stated,Tattnall,GA 1820
Thomas Gray Not Stated,Walton,GA 1820
James Gray Capt Hutchinsons District,Warren,GA 1820
James Gray Capt Hutchinsons District,Warren,GA 1820
Enoch Gray Not Stated,Washington,GA 1820
Joseph Gray Not Stated,Washington,GA 1820
Joseph Gray Not Stated,Wilkes,GA 1820
Thomas Gray Irwinton,Wilkinson,GA 1820
Thomas Gray Irwinton,Wilkinson,GA 1820
Mary Gray Not Stated,Wilkinson,GA

1820


1830 Georgia Federal Census

 
Name Residence (City,County,State)
Scott Gray Macon, Bibb, Georgia
Simon Gray Macon, Bibb, Georgia
Munchey Gray Jr. Company District 61, Burke, Georgia
Joshua Gray Company District 63, Burke, Georgia
Barbary Gray Company District 67, Burke, Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Not Stated, Butts, Georgia
Isaac Gray Not Stated, Campbell, Georgia
James Gray Not Stated, Campbell, Georgia
P. Gray Savannah Oglethorpe Ward, Chatham, Georgia
Jeremiah Gray Not Stated, Clarke, Georgia
Rachel Gray Not Stated, Clarke, Georgia
John W. Gray Cumberland Island, Columbia, Georgia
John Gray District 3, Columbia, Georgia
George Gray District 5, Columbia, Georgia
Henry Gray District 5, Columbia, Georgia
James Gray District 7, Columbia, Georgia
John Gray District 8, Columbia, Georgia
John D. Gray Great Sattilla River and Settlement Near It, Columbia, Georgia
Jonathan Gray Not Stated, Coweta, Georgia
Thomas Gray Not Stated, Crawford, Georgia
David Gray Not Stated, Decatur, Georgia
John H. Gray Not Stated, Decatur, Georgia
Muncha A. Gray Not Stated, Decatur, Georgia
Peter Gray Not Stated, DeKalb, Georgia
John Gray Not Stated, Early, Georgia
Joshua Gray Not Stated, Early, Georgia
William Gray Not Stated, Early, Georgia
John Gray Not Stated, Elbert, Georgia
Lewis Gray Not Stated, Elbert, Georgia
Rebecca Gray Not Stated, Elbert, Georgia
Rose Gray Not Stated, Elbert, Georgia
Susannah Gray Not Stated, Elbert, Georgia
Garrett Gray Not Stated, Franklin, Georgia
Hezekiah Gray Not Stated, Franklin, Georgia
Isaac Gray Not Stated, Franklin, Georgia
Johnson Gray Not Stated, Franklin, Georgia
Absalom Gray Not Stated, Gwinnett, Georgia
John Gray Not Stated, Gwinnett, Georgia
Thos. Gray Not Stated, Gwinnett, Georgia
Thos. Gray Not Stated, Gwinnett, Georgia
Jeremiah Gray Not Stated, Hall, Georgia
Samson Gray Not Stated, Henry, Georgia
Samuel Gray Not Stated, Henry, Georgia
William Gray Not Stated, Henry, Georgia
James Gray Not Stated, Houston, Georgia
John Gray Not Stated, Houston, Georgia
Greene Gray Clinton, Jones, Georgia
George Gray Not Stated, Jones, Georgia
James Gray Not Stated, Jones, Georgia
Gibson Gray Not Stated, Laurens, Georgia
John W Gray Not Stated, Liberty, Georgia
Daniel Gray District 182, Lincoln, Georgia
John Gray District 188, Lincoln, Georgia
Jabez Gray District 269, Lincoln, Georgia
Wm Gray District 269, Lincoln, Georgia
Thomas Gray Not Stated, Lowndes, Georgia
Absalom Gray Not Stated, Meriwether, Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Not Stated, Meriwether, Georgia
Samuel Gray Jr. Not Stated, Meriwether, Georgia
Samuel Gray Sr. Not Stated, Meriwether, Georgia
Patrick Gray Not Stated, Monroe, Georgia
William Gray Not Stated, Monroe, Georgia
James Gray Not Stated, Newton, Georgia
George Gray Capt Hargroves District, Oglethorpe, Georgia
James Gray Not Stated, Pike, Georgia
Sebron B. Gray Not Stated, Pike, Georgia
W M Gray Not Stated, Randolph, Georgia
Archibald Gray Burks, Talbot, Georgia
John W Gray Capt Warts District, Troup, Georgia
Thomas Gray Capt Warts District, Troup, Georgia
James Gray Not Stated, Twiggs, Georgia
John M Gray Not Stated, Twiggs, Georgia
Allen Gray Not Stated, Upson, Georgia
Daniel Gray Not Stated, Upson, Georgia
Bnoniso Gray Not Stated, Walton, Georgia
James Gray Not Stated, Warren, Georgia
Samuel Gray Not Stated, Warren, Georgia
Enoch Gray Not Stated, Washington, Georgia
Sr Gray Not Stated, Wilkinson, Georgia
Thos Gray Not Stated, Wilkinson, Georgia
Wm Gray Not Stated, Wilkinson, Georgia


1840 Georgia Federal Census

 
Name Residence (City,County,State)
Abraham Gray District 1, Coweta, Georgia
Absalom Gray Meriwether, Georgia
Andrew J Gray District 2, Coweta, Georgia
Archibald Gray Talbot, Georgia
B Gray Crawford, Georgia
B H Gray Crawford, Georgia
Daniel Gray Lincoln, Georgia
David Gray District 682, Carroll, Georgia
Davis Gray Moores District, Harris, Georgia
Eli Gray District 4, Coweta, Georgia
Eli Gray Talbot, Georgia
Enoch Gray District 95, Washington, Georgia
Felix Gray Houston, Georgia
Garret Gray District 898, Cobb, Georgia
Gatsy Gray Baker, Georgia
George Gray District 5, Columbia, Georgia
George Gray Jackson, Georgia
George Gray District 777, Randolph, Georgia
George T Gray District 41, Tattnall, Georgia
George W Gray Forsyth, Georgia
Green Gray Baker, Georgia
Green Gray Jones, Georgia
Hezekiah Gray District 772, Muscogee, Georgia
J Gray Boners District, Harris, Georgia
J H Gray District 851, Cobb, Georgia
J R Gray Crawford, Georgia
J W Gray St Marys, Camden, Georgia
Jacob Gray District 699, Troup, Georgia
James Gray Baker, Georgia
James Gray District 652, Campbell, Georgia
James Gray District 822, Cass, Georgia
James Gray District 849, Cass, Georgia
James Gray Jones, Georgia
James Gray Sumter, Georgia
James Gray District 589, Upson, Georgia
Jeremiah G Gray Sandy Creek, Clarke, Georgia
Jesse Gray District 486, Henry, Georgia
John Gray District 828, Cass, Georgia
John Gray District 10, Columbia, Georgia
John Gray District 3, Columbia, Georgia
John Gray Elbert, Georgia
John Gray District 489, Henry, Georgia
John Gray Macon, Georgia
John Gray Thomasville, Thomas, Georgia
John Gray District 800, Troup, Georgia
John M Gray Humphries District, Harris, Georgia
John W Gray District 925, Chattooga, Georgia
Joseph Gray District 554, Monroe, Georgia
Joshua Gray Burke, Georgia
Joshua Gray District 969, Early, Georgia
Josph Gray District 195, Elbert, Georgia
Lovarider Gray Screven, Georgia
Madison Gray District 652, Campbell, Georgia
Mansfield Gray District 800, Troup, Georgia
Merrill Gray District 486, Henry, Georgia
Michael Gray Dade, Georgia
Minchi Gray Burke, Georgia
Nancy Gray Bibb, Georgia
Nancy Gray Hamilton District, Harris, Georgia
Nathan Gray Columbus Ward 3, Muscogee, Georgia
Nelson Gray District 641, Henry, Georgia
Noah Gray District 498, Henry, Georgia
Peter J Gray Decatur, Georgia
Peter W Gray Macon, Georgia
Rachael Gray Sandy Creek, Clarke, Georgia
Rebecca Gray District 193, Elbert, Georgia
Rebecca Gray District 41, Tattnall, Georgia
Reese Gray District 189, Elbert, Georgia
Richard Gray Columbus Ward 4, Muscogee, Georgia
Robert Gray District 172, Taliaferro, Georgia
Robert Gray District 699, Troup, Georgia
Robert A Gray Burke, Georgia
Sampson Gray District 498, Henry, Georgia
Samuel Gray District 682, Carroll, Georgia
Samuel Gray District 526, Henry, Georgia
Samuel Gray Hammock's District, Jones, Georgia
Samuel Gray Marion, Georgia
Samuel H Gray District 649, Carroll, Georgia
Sarah Gray Cedar Creek, Coweta, Georgia
Sarah Gray District 195, Elbert, Georgia
Simpson Gray District 698, Troup, Georgia
T. M. Gray Stewart, Georgia
Thomas Gray District 649, Carroll, Georgia
Thomas Gray Decatur, Georgia
Thomas Gray District 969, Early, Georgia
Thomas J Gray District 166, Newton, Georgia
Thos Gray Crawford, Georgia
Tillotson Gray District 683, De Kalb, Georgia
W. Gray Boners District, Harris, Georgia
William Gray Elbert, Georgia
William Gray Habersham, Georgia
William Gray District 491, Henry, Georgia
William Gray Macon, Georgia
William Gray Madison, Georgia
William Gray Meriwether, Georgia
William Gray District 956, Walker, Georgia
William Gray District 95, Washington, Georgia
Wm Gray District 936, Cass, Georgia
Wm Gray Dade, Georgia
Wm C. Gray Columbus Ward 2, Muscogee, Georgia
Zajhariah Gray District 690, Irwin, Georgia

 

 

White, George. Historical Collections of Georgia. New York: Pudney & Russell, Publishers, 1854. Page 416 Crawford County.

The first Superior Court for Coweta Co. Ga. was held at a place 2 1/2 miles east of Newnan, commencing on the 25th of June 1827. - Honorable Walker T. Colquitt, Judge.

Grand Jurors,   1. Isaac Gray, Foreman

Page 283 Burke County.
Wednesday, Sept. 28, 1774. A list of subscribers, inhabitants of the Parish of St. George in the Providence of Georgia, publicly disagree to the paper containing certain resolutions which were drawn up on the city of Savannah by some persons met ther on 10th of August 1774.

John Gray appears on the list of signers.

Campbell County page 293.

First Grand Jury of the County On Monday the 20th day of April, 1829 the court met. Persons appeared and were sworn to serve as Grand Jurors for and during the present term of this court.

Isaac Gray appears on the list.
 

Spalding County Page 634.

Griffin is the county town situated on the Macon and Western Railroad.

Among the early settlers were, Absalom Gray.

Page 688  Wilkinson County.

List of instances of longevity are, Thomas Gray, a soldier of the Revolution.

 

Page 119.  Names of Officers and Soldiers Who Went to Mexico.
Kenesaw Rangers  Cobb County.

Hugh Gray,  John Gray

 

Names of All Persons.
To whom any Allotments of Land were made by the Court of President and Assiisants ion Georgia, between the 21st of October, 1741, and the 4th of October, 1754. Page 34

1750, July 27.  Edmound Gray, 500 Acres.
1751, May 9. John Gray 350 acres.
1751, Dec. 4. May Gray, 50 acres.


Early Settlers of Alabama
 Bibb Family.
  Banks Family, of Elbert County, Ga., and Before that, of North Carolina.
II. Willis Banks (2), m. (I) Mary Winfrey Oliver , daughter of James Oliver , of Elbert county, Ga. , and m. (II) Mary Gray . Issue, first marriage:

The History of Georgia page 324.
On new year's day 1740, Oglethorpe, taking a detachment of his regiment and accompanied by Captains Mackay and Debrisay, Lt. Dunbar, Ensigns Mackay, the rangers the Chicleaas under the command of Fanne Mico, Captain Gray, the Uche king and his warriors.

The History of Georgia page 487.
Machinations of Edmund Grey.

Savannah 15th Jan : 1755.
Gentlemen, If you regard the liberties of your country we cannot doubt but they are dear to you, it is highly necessary that you come immediately to Savannah, there, by your presence to animate and support your friends in their endeavors to procure those blessings that can alone render this Colony flourishing and happy.  In this we hope you will not fail, subscribe ourselves hearty and sincere friends to you and Georgia.

Signers. Charles Watson, Mark Carr, John Farmur, John Harn, Edmund Grey, John Mackintosh, Edward Barnard, William Gray.
 

History of the State of Georgia 1850-1881. Page 687
8th Calv. Reg. Capt. P. Gray

Page 678

62nd Georgia Inf. Vol.---   Pat Gray

Page 524....  E. P. Howell and Patrick Walsh.

Lists A. H. Gray a colleague of Mr. Walsh from Richmond county.

Page 543 The personelle of the General Assembly of 1878.

A marked young member also was Arthur H. Gray, whose frankness is a refreshing and uncommon quality.


E LOYALISTS IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
CHAPTER XI LIVING IN EXILE.
page 258
Not all of the exiles, however, viewed the situation so gloomily. Harrison Gray, a prominent Loyalist, wrote from London March, 1777.2 that he was sorry his brother's spirits were so low, but he was confident that the glorious period was hastening when "you will be emancipated from the tyrannical, arbitrary, congressional government under which you have for some time groaned. A government for cruelty and ferocity not to be equalled by any but that in the lower regions, where the prince of darkness is President, and has in his safe custody a number of ancient rebels who are reserved in chains of darkness to the judgment of the great day.

 

REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
First and Second days Drawing--6th & 7th March
BUTTS.
page 1
Fortunate Drawers: Anna Gray, widow,
Captains District: Lockharts
Number: 132
District: 8
County: Carroll County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
First and Second days Drawing--6th & 7th March
BURKE.
page 1

Fortunate Drawers: Joshua Gray,
Captains District: Bayleys
Number: 204
District: 3
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
THIRD DAY'S DRAWING-March 8.
BALDWIN.
page 5
Fortunate Drawers: Henry Gray,
Captains District: Pitts
Number: 184
District: 3
County: Coweta County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
6TH DAY'S DRAWING-March 13
DEKALB.
page 17
Fortunate Drawers: Absalom Gray, soldier,
Captains District: do.
Number: 19
District: 18
County: Lee County
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
9TH DAY'S DRAWING-16th March.
COLUMBIA.
page 26
Fortunate Drawers: John Gray,
Captains District: Culbreths
Number: 18
District: 15
County: Muscogee County
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
9TH DAY'S DRAWING-16th March.
FAYETTE.
page 27
Fortunate Drawers: James Gray,
Captains District: Wests
Number: 271
District: 2
County: Coweta County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
9TH DAY'S DRAWING-16th March.
JASPER.
page 27
Fortunate Drawers: Rebecca Gray, widow,
Captains District: Farleys
Number: 108
District: 6
County: Troup County
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
11TH DAY'S DRAWING-19th March.
FRANKLIN.
page 30
Fortunate Drawers: Isaac Gray,
Captains District: Chandlers
Number: 267
District: 9
County: Carroll County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
12TH DAY'S DRAWING-March 20.
COLUMBIA.
page 33
Fortunate Drawers: George Gray, soldier,
Captains District: Tankersleys
Number: 32
District: 13
County: Muscogee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
14TH DAY'S DRAWING-March 22.
LINCOLN.
page 41
Fortunate Drawers: Rebecca Gray, widow,
Captains District: Leveretts
Number: 184
District: 16
County: Lee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
17th DAY'S DRAWING-March 26.
PIKE.
page 51
Fortunate Drawers: Seaborn Gray,
Captains District: Hicks
Number: 30
District: 11
County: Muscogee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
18th DAY'S DRAWINING-March 27.
MADISON.
page 54
Fortunate Drawers: Gray W. Allen,
Captains District: Higginbothams
Number: 137
District: 14
County: Lee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
19th DAY'S DRAWING-March 28.
BULLOCH.
page 55
Fortunate Drawers: Steph.&Matilda Gray, orps.
Captains District: do.
Number: 97
District: 7
County: Troup County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
19th DAY'S DRAWING-March 28.
PUTNAM.
page 58
Fortunate Drawers: William Gray,
Captains District: Clarks
Number: 91
District: 1
County: Troup County
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
20th DAY'S DRAWING-March 29
TATTNALL.
page 61
Fortunate Drawers: Ann & Annis Gray, ills.
Captains District: Graces
Number: 71
District: 3
County: Coweta County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
23rd DAY'S DRAWING-April 2nd.
LINCOLN.
page 70
Fortunate Drawers: James Gray, jr.
Captains District: Leveretts
Number: 240
District: 9
County: Lee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
29th DAY'S DRAWING-April 9th.
BURKE.
page 87
Fortunate Drawers: Buckner Gray,
Captains District: Brooms
Number: 228
District: 5
County: Muscogee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
32d DAY'S DRAWING-April 12
FRANKLIN.
page 98
Fortunate Drawers: Garrett Gray,
Captains District: Stephens
Number: 160
District: 16
County: Lee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
33d DAY'S DRAWING-April 13
WARREN.
page 104
Fortunate Drawers: Robert Gray,
Captains District: Latimers
Number: 117
District: 2
County: Coweta County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
35th DAY'S DRAWING-April 16.
COLUMBIA.
page 107
Fortunate Drawers: John Gray, soldier,
Captains District: Lukes
Number: 116
District: 11
County: Lee County
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
35th DAY'S DRAWING-April 16.
JONES.
page 108
Fortunate Drawers: George Gray,
Captains District: Mullins
Number: 169
District: 28
County: Lee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
37th DAY'S DRAWINGS-April 18.
WARREN.
page 116
Fortunate Drawers: Mary Gray, w. R. S.,
Captains District: Parhams
Number: 212
District: 32
County: Lee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
38th DAY'S DRAWINGS-April 19.
COLUMBIA.
page 117
Fortunate Drawers: George Gray,
Captains District: Bailys
Number: 98
District: 12
County: Lee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
39th DAY'S DRAWING-April. 20.
DECATUR.
page 120
Fortunate Drawers: Jonathan Gray,
Captains District: Conus
Number: 6
District: 8
County: Muscogee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
39th DAY'S DRAWING-April. 20.
MORGAN.
page 122
Fortunate Drawers: Richard Gray, sol.
Captains District: Hitchcocks
Number: 140
District: 3
County: Coweta County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
41st DAY'S DRAWING-April 23.
GWINNETT.
page 126
Fortunate Drawers: Daniel Gray,
Captains District: Grens
Number: 117
District: 10
County: Carroll County
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
47th DAY'S DRAWING-April 30.
PUTNAM.
page 147
Fortunate Drawers: John Gray, sol.
Captains District: Jenkins
Number: 220
District: 5
County: Lee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
49th DAY'S DRAWINGS-May 2.
CHATHAM.
page 151
Fortunate Drawers: Tobias V. Gray,
Captains District: Bains
Number: 30
District: 5
County: Muscogee County
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
49th DAY'S DRAWINGS-May 2.
DECATUR.
page 152
Fortunate Drawers: Susannah Gray, widow,
Captains District: Douglass
Number: 290
District: 8
County: Lee County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
49th DAY'S DRAWING-Continued.
LINCOLN.
page 153
Fortunate Drawers: James Gray, jr.,
Captains District: Levritts
Number: 200
District: 5
County: Coweta County
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
50th DAY'S DRAWING-May 3.
APPLING.
page 154
Fortunate Drawers: Samuel Gray,
Captains District: Rices
Number: 138
District: 18
County: Lee County
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
52d DAY'S DRAWING-May 5
HENRY.
page 162
Fortunate Drawers: Sampson Gray,
Captains District: Grays
Number: 128
District: 20
County: Lee County
 
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
52d DAY'S DRAWING-May 5
MONROE.
page 162
Fortunate Drawers: Absalom Gray,
Captains District: Wrights
Number: 79
District: 19
County: Lee County
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
53d DAY'S DRAWING-May 7.
WILKINSON.
page 166
Fortunate Drawers: Balden Gray,
Captains District: Mayos
Number: 8
District: 5
County: Muscogee County
 

REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
57th DAY'S DRAWING-May 11.
COLUMBIA.
page 177
Fortunate Drawers: George Gray,
Captains District: Baileys
Number: 247
District: 19
County: Lee County
 
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
57th DAY'S DRAWING-May 11.
GREENE.
page 177
Fortunate Drawers: Gray Credille, soldier,
Captains District: do.
Number: 158
District: 10
County: Lee County
 
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
57th DAY'S DRAWING-May 11.
JASPER.
page 180
Fortunate Drawers: Rebecca Gray, w. R. S.,
Captains District: Farleys
Number: 103
District: 6
County: Coweta County
 
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
62nd DAY'S DRAWING-May 17
PUTNAM.
page 194
Fortunate Drawers: Thomas Gray, jr.
Captains District: Sparks
Number: 4
District: 4
County: Muscogee County
 
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
65th DAY'S DRAWING-May 21.
PIKE.
page 203
Fortunate Drawers: William Gray,
Captains District: Hartsfields
Number: 34
District: 20
County: Muscogee County
 
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
67th DAY'S DRAWING-May 23.
FAYETTE.
page 208
Fortunate Drawers: James Gray,
Captains District: do.
Number: 121
District: 9
County: Lee County
 
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
67th DAY'S DRAWING-May 23.
COLUMBIA.
page 209
Fortunate Drawers: Orphans of John Gray,
Captains District: Carrolls
Number: 72
District: 14
County: Carroll County
 
 
REPRINT of OFFICIAL REGISTER of LAND LOTTERY OF GEORGIA 1827
67th DAY'S DRAWING-May 23.
PIKE.
page 214
Fortunate Drawers: James R. Gray, soldier,
Captains District: Daniellys
Number: 54
District: 20
County: Lee County
 

Georgia Cherokee Land Lottery 1832

 

Name Number District Residence County Comment
Elizabeth Gray 58 SIXTH DISTRICT, FIRST SECTION, CHEROKEE Head's Butts widow.
James D. Gray 249 SIXTH DISTRICT, FIRST SECTION, CHEROKEE Jack's Clarke  
John W. Gray 53 NINTH DISTRICT, FIRST SECTION, CHEROKEE Miller's Camden  
John H. Gray 85 NINTH DISTRICT, FIRST SECTION, CHEROKEE Killen's Decatur  
Thomas J. Gray 194 SIXTEENTH DISTRICT, FIRST SECTION, CHEROKEE Martin's Newton  
James Gray 204 SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT, FIRST SECTION, CHEROKEE Madden's Pike revolutionary soldier.
Eleanor Gray 309 EIGHTEENTH DISTRICT, FIRST SECTION, CHEROKEE Willis's Franklin widow.
John C. Gray 88 NINTH DISTRICT, SECOND SECTION, CHEROKEE Griffith's Harris granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
John Gray 79 TWELFTH DISTRICT, SECOND SECTION, CHEROKEE Reid's Gwinnett granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Nelson Gray 131 TWELFTH DISTRICT, SECOND SECTION, CHEROKEE Peurifoy's Henry granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Patrick Gray 292 TWELFTH DISTRICT, SECOND SECTION, CHEROKEE 1st Chatham granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
James Gray 272 14th DISTRICT, SECOND SEOTION, CHEROKEE Brewer's Monroe granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Samuel Gray, Jr. 211 20th DISTRICT, SECOND SECTION, CHEROKEE Greer's Merriwether  
David Gray 85 22d DISTRICT, SECOND SECTION, CHEROKEE Killen's Decatur  
Susannah Gray 17 24th DISTRICT, SECOND SECTION, CHEROKEE Clark's Elbert widow. revolutionary soldier.
James Gray 105 26th DISTRICT, SECOND SECTION, CHEROKEE Heard's De Kalb granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Portick Gray 11 FIFTH DISTRICT, THIRD SECTION, CHEROKEE Butts's Monroe granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Benoni Gray 122 SEVENTH DISTRICT, THIRD SECTION, CHEROKEE 454th Walton granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Isaac Gray 319 TENTH DISTRICT, THIRD SECTION, CHEROKEE Levritt's Lincoln granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
James Gray 163 FIFTEENTH DISTRICT, THIRD SECTION, CHEROKEE Hendon's Carroll granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Allen Gray 286 22d DISTRICT, THIRD SECTION, CHEROKEE Head's Butts  
Diana Gray 192 23d DISTRICT, THIRD SECTION, CHEROKEE Willis's Franklin widow. revolutionary soldier.; granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Scott Gray 201 25th DISTRICT, THIRD SECTION, CHEROKEE Candler's Bibb  
Robert Gray 76 FOURTH DISTRICT, FOURTH SECTION, CHEROKEE Harris's Columbia granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
William Gray 196 SEVENTH DISTRICT, FOURTH SECTION, CHEROKEE M'Ginnis's Jackson granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Simeon Gray 216 EIGHTH DISTRICT, FOURTH SECTION, CHEROKEE Whipple's Wilkinson granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
John Gray 42 NINTH DISTRICT, FOURTH SECTION, CHEROKEE 190th Elbert granted previous to the first day of January, 1838
Stephen A. Gray 47 11th DISTRICT, FOURTH SECTION, CHEROKEE Cleland's Chatham granted previous to the first day of January, 1838

 


Georgia Tax Index 1789-1799

NAME COUNTY YEAR DISTRICT PAGE
GRAY, BAZEL BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 4 2B
GRAY, BAZIL BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 1 2A
GRAY, GEORGE HANCOCK 1796 SANFORD  
GRAY, JANE CHATHAM 1793 NO DISTRICT  
GRAY, JOHN J. CHATHAM 1798 NO DISTRICT  
GRAY, JOSHUA BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 4 2B
GRAY, JOSHUA BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 1 0C
GRAY, JOSHUA BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 1 2A
GRAY, MARY BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 4 2B
GRAY, MATHIAS BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 1 0B
GRAY, MATHIAS BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 1 1C
GRAY, MATHIAS BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 1 2A
GRAY, RICHARD JEFFERSON 1799 VINNING 35
GRAY, ROBERT HANCOCK 1794 NO DISTRICT  
GRAY, ROBERT HANCOCK 1796 KIRK  
GRAY, ROBERT HANCOCK 1796 ROGERS  
GRAY, THOMAS HANCOCK 1794 KIRK 8
GRAY, THOMAS HANCOCK 1796 KIRK  
GRAY, THOMAS BURKE 1798 DISTRICT 1 2A
GRAY, WILLIAM WILKES 1791 RAGAN  
GRAY, ZACHERY JEFFERSON 1799 JOHNSTON 17

Gray family findings.  You will need to verify these records.  They have been gathered from submissions, family members who indicate the relationship.

 

Name Father Mother Birth Date
Adams, Archibold Gray Adams , Jonathan   Gray , Mary   4 July 1833
Adams, David Brasfield Adams , Jonathan   Gray , Mary   29 July 1835
Ball, Amanda Melvin Ball , William Baker Gray , Elizabeth   16 July 1818
Ball, Elizabeth Jane Ball , William Baker Gray , Elizabeth   1816
Ball, James   Ball , William Baker Gray , Elizabeth   1814
Ball, William Baker Ball , William Baker Gray , Elizabeth   1812
Brown, Cynthia   Brown , William Merritt Gray , Amanda   1842
Brown, Emily Amanda Brown , William Merritt Gray , Amanda   22 May 1828
Brown, Eugenia   Brown , William Merritt Gray , Amanda   1839
Brown, George A Brown , William Merritt Gray , Amanda   1826
Brown, James Frank Brown , William Merritt Gray , Amanda   1832
Brown, Mary Elizabeth Brown , William Merritt Gray , Amanda   26 May 1834
Brown, Reuben   Brown , William Merritt Gray , Amanda   1836
Brown, William   Brown , William Merritt Gray , Amanda   1830
Daniel, Bess Gray Daniel , James Thomas Gray , Alice Mead 10 January 1872
Daniel, Edith   Daniel , James Thomas Gray , Alice Mead 1885
Daniel, Eva E Daniel , James Thomas Gray , Alice Mead 1876
Daniel, Grace Lee Daniel , James Thomas Gray , Alice Mead 22 March 1880
Daniel, Leila   Daniel , James Thomas Gray , Alice Mead 1870
Daniel, Mabel   Daniel , James Thomas Gray , Alice Mead 1874
Daniel, Robert   Daniel , James Thomas Gray , Alice Mead 1878
Denson, Martha Jane Denson , James   Gray , Sallie   7 October 1864
Echols, Joshua   Echols , Joshua   Gray , Mary   1786
Elder, David Pierce Elder , Joshua   Gray , Anna   22 May 1825
Elder, James Blanton Elder , Joshua   Gray , Anna   10 December 1827
Elder, John   Elder , Joshua   Gray , Anna   22 December 1832
Elder, Martha Ann Elder , Joshua   Gray , Anna   1817
Elder, Mary   Elder , Joshua   Gray , Anna   15 April 1811
Elder, Nancy E Elder , Joshua   Gray , Anna   1815
Elder, Samuel Edmund Elder , Joshua   Gray , Anna   7 February 1820
Gilstrap, Jeremiah Madison Gilstrap , John G Gray , Catherine Grey 1 August 1821
Gray, Albert Lee Gray , John William Findley , Ida Luna 7 April 1890
Gray, Alexander   Samuel , Jones   Emaline ,     1849
Gray, Amanda   Gray , Archibald   Armor , Cynthia   25 September 1809
Gray, Anna   Gray , Sharper   Charlotte ,     1865
Gray, Annabelle   Gray , Isaac   Sharpe , Mary Rosener 1891
Gray, Columbus Gray Gray , Columbus B Pattillo , Amanda Lucy 1861
Gray, Cordelia Inman Gray , James Richard Inman , May   17 July 1884
Gray, Effie   Gray , John Richard Collins , Laura   1900
Gray, Elizabeth   Gray , Samuel Gray Mcburnett , Mahala   1831
Gray, Elizabeth Ann Gray , Hezekiah   Scott , Frances Collier November 1793
Gray, Elvira   Gray , Sharper   Charlotte ,     1851
Gray, Emma J Seaborn , A Elizabeth   ,     1859
Gray, Flora O Gray , Isaac   Sharpe , Mary Rosener 1882
Gray, Francis Elanor Gray , Hurst   Linch , Mary Elanor 1894
Gray, Frank   Gray , Sharper   Charlotte ,     1863
Gray, Georgia Ann Gray , Columbus B Pattillo , Amanda Lucy 1855
Gray, Harley Esco Gray , John   Carroll , Margaret   23 April 1891
Gray, Harriet   Gray , James Richard Inman , May   18 June 1887
Gray, Henry Bramlette Gray , Zachary   Hannah ,     8 February 1867
Gray, Hubert Cheyenne Gray , Harley Esco Walker , Callie   21 February 1910
Gray, Ida   Gray , Columbus B Pattillo , Amanda Lucy 1868
Gray, Indiana   Gray , Sharper   Charlotte ,     1867
Gray, Irene   Gray , William N Little , Julia A 19 May 1896
Gray, James   Gray , Samuel Gray Porch , Mahala   1851
Gray, James Richard Gray , James Richard Inman , May   1890
Gray, James Nelson Gray , James   Dickinson , Emma Claire 25 June 1909
Gray, Jennie Dick Gray , James Richard Inman , May   30 April 1883
Gray, John Wallace Gray , Columbus B Pattillo , Amanda Lucy 1859
Gray, John   Gray , Willie Gerald Broom , Lura R 1909
Gray, Johnathan   Gray , Samuel Gray Mcburnett , Mahala   1833
Gray, Joseph   Gray , Samuel Gray Porch , Mahala   1852
Gray, L D Gray ,     Stradley , Gertrude Gertie 1905
Gray, L S Gray ,     Stradley , Gertrude Gertie 1907
Gray, Lawrence   Gray , Sharper   Charlotte ,     1859
Gray, Lida   Gray , Columbus B Pattillo , Amanda Lucy 1875
Gray, Lona   Gray , Willie Gerald Broom , Lura R 22 July 1906
Gray, Lucinda J Gray , Samuel Gray Mcburnett , Mahala   1838
Gray, Marion Wade Gray , James   Dickinson , Emma Claire 7 July 1907
Gray, Martha   Gray , Sharper   Charlotte ,     1861
Gray, Martha P Gray , Isaac   Sharpe , Mary Rosener 1885
Gray, Mary   Gray ,       ,     1816
Gray, Mary H Gray , Robert H   ,     1840
Gray, Mary   Gray , Sharper   Charlotte ,     1857
Gray, Mary R Gray , Isaac   Sharpe , Mary Rosener 1887
Gray, Mary Mattie Gray , Thomas Franklin Holloway , Frances Fannie 1896
Gray, Nancy   Gray ,       ,     1818
Gray, Nancy A Gray , Samuel Gray Porch , Mahala   1855
Gray, Olla   Gray , John Richard Collins , Laura   1898
Gray, Oscar D Gray , Isaac   Sharpe , Mary Rosener 1872
Gray, Paris   Gray , Sharper   Charlotte ,     1855
Gray, Ruby Leona Gray , James Thomas Dickinson , Emma Claire 25 December 1905
Gray, Samuel S Gray , Samuel Gray Porch , Mahala   1845
Gray, Samuel Monroe Gray , Columbus B Pattillo , Amanda Lucy 1867
Gray, Samuel Gray Gray , Samuel     ,     8 February 1808
Gray, Sarah J Gray , Samuel Gray Porch , Mahala   1843
Gray, Susie L Gray , Isaac   Sharpe , Mary Rosener 1878
Gray, Tamer   Gray , Sharper   Charlotte ,     1853
Gray, Texas Ann Gray , Columbus B Pattillo , Amanda Lucy 1854
Gray, Thomas   Gray , Samuel Gray Mcburnett , Mahala   1834
Gray, Thomas Henry Gray , Columbus B Pattillo , Amanda Lucy 1863
Gray, Thomas   Gray , Archibald     ,     1 March 1820
Gray, Walker Inman Gray , James Richard Inman , May   1886
Gray, William A Gray , Samuel Gray Porch , Mahala   1849
Gray, William Arthur Gray , William N Little , Julia   7 June 1883
Gray, William Melvin Gray , Columbus B Pattillo , Amanda Lucy 4 July 1872
Gray, Young Bailey Gray , Young   Malear , Annie E 1882
Gray, Zachariah T Gray , John W Hamilton , Chloe A 11 March 1836
Gray, Zack T Gray ,       ,     11 March 1836
Harris, Matilda Ann Harris , Alston Green Gray , Ann Williams 4 November 1843
Horton, Jane   Horton , Solomon   Gray , Ida   30 August 1900
Leas, John Stuart Leas , Julius Edwin Gray , Janet Colville 13 June 1875
Leas, William Gray Leas , Julius Edwin Gray , Janet Colville 2 April 1870
Macon, John   Macon , Pleasant   Gray , Nancy   1834
Macon, Mary Ann Macon , Pleasant   Gray , Nancy   1826
Macon, Nathaniel G Macon , Pleasant   Gray , Nancy   1832
Pattillo, Ann   Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 1864
Pattillo, Austin   Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 17 August 1856
Pattillo, Columbus B Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 10 October 1868
Pattillo, Elizabeth   Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 1874
Pattillo, John R Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 29 October 1854
Pattillo, Joseph   Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 1861
Pattillo, Mahala S Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 26 February 1864
Pattillo, Mary   Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 26 March 1867
Pattillo, Robert Lee Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 2 October 1870
Pattillo, Susan Ann Pattillo , Francis Marion Gray , Mary Jane 1858
Pearce, Jennie Gray Pearce , Earle   Gray , Jennie Dick 1909
Pearce, Mary Inman Pearce , Earle   Gray , Jennie Dick 1905
Peel, Julia A Peel , William   Gray , Nancy   29 October 1840
Peel, Julia A Peel , William   Gray , Nancy   29 October 1840
Roberts, Barbara   Gray , S Lott Sarah ,     30 October 1824
Rose, Elizabeth   Rose , John Franklin Gray , Sarah P March 1890
Rose, Frank Watson Rose , John Franklin Gray , Sarah P 26 October 1896
Rose, Harriett   Rose , John Franklin Gray , Sarah P March 1890
Rose, Ralph H Rose , John Franklin Gray , Sarah P May 1900
Rousey, Annie   Rousey , Jefferson Davis Gray , Mila Jane January 1900
Rousey, John H Rousey , Cage   Gray , Mildred J 8 February 1867
Rousey, Mary M Rousey , Cage   Gray , Mildred J September 1871
Rousey, Mattie   Rousey , Jefferson Davis Gray , Mila Jane November 1897
Rousey, W James Rousey , Cage   Gray , Mildred J 1862
Rousey, Watson   Rousey , Jefferson Davis Gray , Mila Jane November 1895
Rousey, William F Rousey , Cage   Gray , Mildred J 1858
Rousey, Woodson A Rousey , Cage   Gray , Mildred J 13 June 1865
Sallie, Sarah Sallie Gray , William     ,     August 1839
Taylor, Gordon Stewart Taylor , John   Gray , Matilda   1831
Taylor, Jacob Thomas Taylor , John   Gray , Matilda   1825
Taylor, James   Taylor , John   Gray , Matilda   1815
Taylor, John B Taylor , John   Gray , Matilda   1828
Taylor, Lewis   Taylor , John   Gray , Matilda   1820
Taylor, Mary Ann Taylor , John   Gray , Matilda   1816
Taylor, Matilda   Taylor , John   Gray , Matilda   1827
Taylor, William   Taylor , John   Gray , Matilda   1814
Tench, James Andrew Tench , John Henry Gray , Martha Elanor 1 June 1848
Tench, Jeanette Heneretta Tench , John Henry Gray , Martha Elanor 22 October 1849
Tench, John W Tench , John Henry Gray , Martha Elanor 1840
Tench, Martha Elvira Tench , John Henry Gray , Martha Elanor 26 February 1847
Tench, Rubin Montmornci Tench , John Henry Gray , Martha Elanor 3 November 1844
Wilder, Charles Allen Wilder , Newit Ward Gray , Eugenia Frances 1882
Wilder, Clarence Lester Wilder , Newit Ward Gray , Eugenia Frances 1894
Wilder, David Ellis Wilder , Newit Ward Gray , Eugenia Frances 1899  
Wilder, Emmie Bell Wilder , Newit Ward Gray , Eugenia Frances 22 June 1891
Wilder, Henry Thomas Wilder , Newit Ward Gray , Eugenia Frances 1894
Wilder, Louisa Pearl Wilder , Newit Ward Gray , Eugenia Frances 1885
Wilder, Nora E Wilder , Newit Ward Gray , Eugenia Frances 1877
Wilder, Seaborn E Wilder , Newit Ward Gray , Eugenia Frances 1880
Wilder, Simeon Artemus Wilder , Newit Ward Gray , Eugenia Frances 1875

 

Marriages

 

Sarah Ann Chance Jeremiah Gray 29 Jan 1843 Crawford County Georgia
Winneford Cheeves Stephen W. Gray 29 Aug 1839 Crawford County  Georgia
Sarah Ann Davis Emerson Gray 26 Feb 1843 Crawford County  Georgia
John D. Deiz Mary Gray 20 Jun 1849 Crawford County Georgia
Isaac T. Free Semanthia Gray 11 Oct 1846 Crawford County Georgia
A. Gray Abel Windham 4 Jun 1828 Crawford County Georgia
Baldwin Gray Alleasen Murphy 30 Apr 1837 Crawford County Georgia
Caroline Gray Henry H. Horton 31 May 1842 Crawford County Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Amos Schumpert 24 Feb 1839 Crawford County Georgia
Emerson Gray Sarah Ann Davis 26 Feb 1843 Crawford County Georgia
Isabella Gray Richard M. Stewart 13 Jan 1848 Crawford County Georgia
James Gray Sarah Holt 2 Aug 1837 Crawford County Georgia
Jeremiah Gray Sarah Ann Chance 29 Jan 1843 Crawford County Georgia
Josephine Gray Josiah Hilman 14 Mar 1843 Crawford County Georgia
Mary Gray John D. Deiz 20 Jun 1849 Crawford County Georgia
Semanthia Gray Isaac T. Free 11 Oct 1846 Crawford County Georgia
Stephen W. Gray Winneford Cheeves 29 Aug 1839 Crawford County Georgia
Josiah Hilman Josephine Gray 14 Mar 1843 Crawford County Georgia
Sarah Holt James Gray 2 Aug 1837 Crawford County Georgia
Henry H. Horton Caroline Gray 31 May 1842 Crawford County Georgia
Alleasen Murphy Baldwin Gray 30 Apr 1837 Crawford County Georgia
Amos Schumpert Elizabeth Gray 24 Feb 1839 Crawford County Georgia
Richard M. Stewart Isabella Gray 13 Jan 1848 Crawford County Georgia
Abel Windham A. Gray 4 Jun 1828 Crawford County Georgia
Jonathan Adams Mary Gray 2 Apr 1829 Pike Georgia
Mildred W. Allen John F. Gray 26 Oct 1848 Elbert Georgia
William Almond Nancy Gray 17 Jul 1828 Newton Georgia
Cynthia Arnold Archibald Gray 29 Jan 1807 Greene Georgia
Reddick Arvant Margaret Gray 25 Sep 1834 Upson Georgia
Charles Ashley Ellen Gray 26 Aug 1842 Columbia Georgia
William Aycock Jane Gray 5 Mar 1833 Wilkinson Georgia
Willis Banks Mary Gray 3 Sep 1822 Elbert Georgia
Ann Jane Barefield Franklin Gray 28 Dec 1848 Early Georgia
Mary Ann Barles Thomas D. Gray 30 Dec 1849 Carroll Georgia
Bartlett S. Barr Susan H. Gray 14 Feb 1828 Decatur Georgia
Thomas Barray Ellinor Gray 1 Jul 1796 Wilkes Georgia
Sarah Barton Hardy Gray 24 Aug 1841 Henry Georgia
William Beall Elizabeth Gray 6 Jun 1808 Warren Georgia
Archabald Benton Elizabeth Gray 12 Mar 1834 Coweta Georgia
Peggy Bevers William Gray 24 Dec 1811 Elbert Georgia
Ann Bird Simpson Gray 29 Dec 1839 Marion Georgia
Robert Booth Susan Caroline Gray 30 May 1850 Clarke Georgia
Mary Bradley John H. Gray 26 Oct 1847 Jones Georgia
John Brisco Mary Gray 9 Mar 1795 Richmond Georgia
Nancy Brock James O. Gray 3 Apr 1842 Campbell Georgia
Jeremiah Brooks Mary Gray 23 Nov 1820 Wilkes Georgia
John Brown Nancy Gray 21 Jun 1838 Henry Georgia
William Brown Amanda Gray 14 Jul 1824 Greene Georgia
Amanda Brunson Isaac Gray 10 Mar 1836 Lincoln Georgia
Cypion Bulloch Licinda Gray 1 Feb 1833 Marion Georgia
Mary Burkhalter Samuel Gray 16 Dec 1817 Warren Georgia
Georgian Bush Willard Gray 21 Sep 1849 Laurens Georgia
John Butler Elizabeth E. Gray 15 Sep 1829 Chatham Georgia
Mary J. Calhoun Jamesa W. Gray 2 Jan 1849 Wilkinson Georgia
Sarah Cannon Wilabough Gray 15 Mar 1827 Jasper Georgia
Nancy Carr Walter Gray 5 Sep 1810 Columbia Georgia
Frances Carter John Gray 24 Dec 1850 Bibb Georgia
Holly D. Carter George Gray 9 Dec 1818 Oglethorpe Georgia
Mary Carter Eli Gray 15 Jun 1841 Talbot Georgia
Jane Cartledge James H. Gray 11 Feb 1841 Decatur Georgia
Lucinda Castleberry George W. Gray 16 Aug 1846 Cherokee Georgia
Nancy[Mrs] Caver Isaac Gray 10 Jun 1841 Lincoln Georgia
Peggy Chandler Gray Jordan 19 Dec 1816 Franklin Georgia
Elbridge G. Childres Martha Ann Gray 17 Feb 1848 Elbert Georgia
Amos Chunn Sarah Gray 20 Apr 1834 Marion Georgia
Susannah Cody James Gray 20 Jan 1812 Warren Georgia
Silas Collins Mary Ann Gray 15 Nov 1840 Carroll Georgia
Salie Cone Jasper Gray 15 Sep 1811 Effingham Georgia
Allen Cook Rachel Gray 11 May 1834 Pike Georgia
Frances N. Cooper Gray B. Lasseter 16 Dec 1830 Clarke Georgia
Manerva Cooper Merril Gray 29 Jan 1832 Henry Georgia
Albert E. Cragg Maria Jane Gray 18 Jan 1825 Chatham Georgia
Cornelius Crenshaw Eliza Gray 23 Feb 1834 Pike Georgia
George W. Daniel Harriet E. Gray 20 Jun 1839 Newton Georgia
Lewis Daniel Elizabeth Gray 8 Aug 1816 Putnam Georgia
Jane Davidson William Gray 3 Nov 1844 Lincoln Georgia
Lydia Davis Thomas Gray 13 Mar 1842 Marion Georgia
Daniel Dawkins Malinda Gray 28 Oct 1823 Jasper Georgia
Aurina Dempsey Daniel W. Gray 10 Jul 1849 Cass Georgia
Morgan Denman Elizabeth Gray 26 Aug 1813 Franklin Georgia
Robert J. Dews Eliza M. Gray 12 Dec 1816 Chatham Georgia
Ellen Downie George S. Gray 7 Mar 1842 Chatham Georgia
Eaton Driver Margaret Gray 31 May 1836 Henry Georgia
Jordan Driver Mary Gray 3 Sep 1835 Henry Georgia
John Duncan Louisa Ann Gray 19 Jul 1838 Madison Georgia
William Duncan Susan Gray 3 Oct 1838 Madison Georgia
Nancy Dupree William Gray 6 Dec 1821 Wilkes Georgia
Tom Washington Dyer Matilda Gray 5 Feb 1829 Coweta Georgia
Josiah Elder Ann Gray 11 Oct 1812 Clarke Georgia
William Elliott Elizabeth Gray 29 Jan 1817 Lincoln Georgia
William S. Ellis Martha J. Gray 16 Apr 1846 Bibb Georgia
Sarah Ennis Elisha B. Gray 31 Dec 1844 Pike Georgia
Chislon Epps Sally Gray 19 Apr 1818 Wilkinson Georgia
Henson S. Estes Mary Jane Gray 18 Feb 1841 Muscogee Georgia
Aley Evans John Gray 17 Jan 1835 Henry Georgia
Elizabeth Fain Joseph P. Gray 7 Jan 1849 Decatur Georgia
John G. Fain Martha Jane Gray 17 Jan 1850 Decatur Georgia
Mary Fields Noah Gray 26 Aug 1830 Henry Georgia
Michael Finley Mary Gray 2 Jun 1835 Coweta Georgia
Mary A. Fleeman William G. Gray 27 Sep 1849 Oglethorpe Georgia
Frances Foster Robert Gray 1 Aug 1850 Murray Georgia
Frederick Foster Dorcas Gray 9 Apr 1818 Putnam Georgia
Nancy Fuller Gray Harris 12 Aug 1824 Putnam Georgia
Paul B. Garnett Mary Gray 2 Jan 1822 Chatham Georgia
Rebecca Gaston John Gray 27 Feb 1814 Morgan Georgia
Catherine Germany Seaborn B. Gray 23 Feb 1823 Pike Georgia
James W. Gibson Mary Gray 19 Dec 1844 Muscogee Georgia
Mary Gibson Daniel Gray 26 Aug 1831 Lincoln Georgia
Samuel Gibson Winny Gray 25 Jan 1830 Marion Georgia
Rachael Gilmore Baldwin Gray 22 Jul 1824 Wilkes Georgia
Stephen Gilmore Rachel Gray 12 Oct 1823 Wilkes Georgia
Abraham Gray Sally Stout 7 Feb 1800 Oglethorpe Georgia
Abram Gray Nancy B. Linch 23 Jul 1835 Coweta Georgia
Absolom Gray Mary Sawyer 15 May 1845 Pike Georgia
Absolom Gray Rhoda Rowsey 21 Oct 1834 Elbert Georgia
Albert P. Gray P. B. Thomas 20 Jul 1848 Newton Georgia
Alford Gray Sarah A. Pettyjohn 12 Jan 1842 Jackson Georgia
Allan Gray Luiza Snelling 19 Nov 1835 Talbot Georgia
Amanda Gray William Brown 14 Jul 1824 Greene Georgia
Ann Gray James Jack 27 Oct 1822 Elbert Georgia
Ann Gray Alston Harris 6 Dec 1827 Monroe Georgia
Ann Gray Josiah Elder 11 Oct 1812 Clarke Georgia
Ann Eliza Gray James A. Williams 12 Oct 1848 Tattnall Georgia
Ann S. Gray Taylor Mitchell 22 Dec 1831 Montgomery Georgia
Archibald Gray Cynthia Arnold 29 Jan 1807 Greene Georgia
Asberry Gray Martha Tucker 28 Dec 1843 Jasper Georgia
Baldwin Gray Rachael Gilmore 22 Jul 1824 Wilkes Georgia
Beady Gray John B. Williams 18 Apr 1837 Laurens Georgia
Benjamin F. Gray Elizabeth Wrehn 19 Sep 1809 Tattnall Georgia
Benjamin H. Gray H. P. A. Snellgrove 24 Feb 1823 Jones Georgia
Benoni Gray Margaret Martha Spiller 27 Dec 1827 Walton Georgia
Betsy Gray Edmond Puckett 9 Dec 1812 Putnam Georgia
Betsy Gray Samuel Moon 1 May 1821 Columbia Georgia
Cally Gray Albert Jenkins 11 Dec 1844 Coweta Georgia
Caroline Gray Thomas Watson 12 Nov 1850 Cass Georgia
Caroline Gray Lawrence Hammond 17 Jan 1837 Jones Georgia
Cynthia Gray Wiley Mangham 27 Mar 1821 Putnam Georgia
Daniel Gray Mary Gibson 26 Aug 1831 Lincoln Georgia
Daniel W. Gray Aurina Dempsey 10 Jul 1849 Cass Georgia
David Gray Medium Jones 30 Apr 1839 Harris Georgia
David Gray Rebecca Rooks 31 Dec 1837 Carroll Georgia
Davis Gray Mary Ann Matthews 11 Oct 1836 Marion Georgia
Dorcas Gray Frederick Foster 9 Apr 1818 Putnam Georgia
Eli Gray Elizabeth Musick 5 Mar 1837 Coweta Georgia
Eli Gray Elizabeth Gray 11 Aug 1844 Muscogee Georgia
Eli Gray Mary Carter 15 Jun 1841 Talbot Georgia
Elias Gray Franky Tarrance 12 Dec 1841 Campbell Georgia
Elisha Gray Mary Ann Littleton 31 Mar 1831 Warren Georgia
Elisha B. Gray Sarah Ennis 31 Dec 1844 Pike Georgia
Eliza Gray Cornelius Crenshaw 23 Feb 1834 Pike Georgia
Eliza M. Gray Robert J. Dews 12 Dec 1816 Chatham Georgia
Elizabeth Gray William Beall 6 Jun 1808 Warren Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Eli Gray 11 Aug 1844 Muscogee Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Lewis Daniel 8 Aug 1816 Putnam Georgia
Elizabeth Gray James Moore 3 Jan 1837 Jones Georgia
Elizabeth Gray William Jones 4 Sep 1834 Marion Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Joseph Howard 16 Sep 1810 Jasper Georgia
Elizabeth Gray John Stewart 19 Dec 1814 Bulloch Georgia
Elizabeth Gray William Elliott 29 Jan 1817 Lincoln Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Archabald Benton 12 Mar 1834 Coweta Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Morgan Denman 26 Aug 1813 Franklin Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Nimrod Jones 15 Mar 1812 Columbia Georgia
Elizabeth Gray John E. Moore 18 Aug 1840 Taliaferro Georgia
Elizabeth Gray Joseph G. W. Howard 1 Feb 1838 Monroe Georgia
Elizabeth Gray William Williams 3 Apr 1808 Putnam Georgia
Elizabeth E. Gray John Butler 15 Sep 1829 Chatham Georgia
Elizabeth M. Gray Thomas Starrott 5 Jun 1834 Camden Georgia
Elizabeth[Mrs] Gray James Harris 14 Sep 1818 Chatham Georgia
Ellen Gray Charles Ashley 26 Aug 1842 Columbia Georgia
Ellinor Gray Thomas Barray 1 Jul 1796 Wilkes Georgia
Finetta Gray John Nelson 14 Jan 1850 Gilmer Georgia
Frances Gray Eligha H. Weathers 23 Jan 1840 Lincoln Georgia
Frances Gray Thomas Hand 28 Dec 1845 Henry Georgia
Frances E. Gray Charles N. Hartsfield 10 Oct 1844 Monroe Georgia
Francis M. Gray Mentoria E. Mead 28 Oct 1846 Muscogee Georgia
Franklin Gray Elizabeth Home 25 Nov 1847 Pulaski Georgia
Franklin Gray Ann Jane Barefield 28 Dec 1848 Early Georgia
George Gray Piety Loyd 23 Dec 1821 Jones Georgia
George Gray Holly D. Carter 9 Dec 1818 Oglethorpe Georgia
George S. Gray Ellen Downie 7 Mar 1842 Chatham Georgia
George T. Gray Mary Johnson 12 Feb 1835 Tattnall Georgia
George W. Gray Lucinda Castleberry 16 Aug 1846 Cherokee Georgia
George W. Gray Sarah M. Stapler 23 Dec 1847 Jackson Georgia
Green Gray Caroline Robertson 31 May 1818 Jones Georgia
H. N. Gray Indianna B. Sutlive 7 Feb 1850 Early Georgia
Hardy Gray Sarah Barton 24 Aug 1841 Henry Georgia
Harriet E. Gray George S. Obean 10 Oct 1849 Bibb Georgia
Harriet E. Gray George W. Daniel 20 Jun 1839 Newton Georgia
Henry Gray Frances Wells 13 Aug 1833 Columbia Georgia
Hilliard M. Gray Mary J. Griffin 26 Sep 1847 Henry Georgia
Ira Gray Mary Jane Harris 8 Jan 1850 Henry Georgia
Isaac Gray Nancy [Mrs.] Caver 10 Jun 1841 Lincoln Georgia
Isaac Gray Amanda Brunson 10 Mar 1836 Lincoln Georgia
Jackson Gray Mariah Luker 21 Dec 1834 Coweta Georgia
Jacob Gray Polly Parish 7 Nov 1835 Coweta Georgia
James Gray Jemima Reynolds 4 Mar 1827 Columbia Georgia
James Gray Ann Reilly 17 Dec 1844 Chatham Georgia
James Gray Elizabeth Stroud 3 Nov 1842 Henry Georgia
James Gray Judah Rainey 30 Dec 1819 Putnam Georgia
James Gray Susannah Cody 20 Jan 1812 Warren Georgia
James D. Gray Febey H. Marshall 30 Nov 1822 Clarke Georgia
James H. Gray Jane Cartledge 11 Feb 1841 Decatur Georgia
James J. Gray Harriett L. Hooten 18 Oct 1838 Upson Georgia
James Jr. Gray Betsy Hadley 10 Jan 1811 Warren Georgia
James O. Gray Nancy Brock 3 Apr 1842 Campbell Georgia
James R. Gray Elizabeth C. Whitaker 13 Dec 1826 Putnam Georgia
Jamesa W. Gray Mary J. Calhoun 2 Jan 1849 Wilkinson Georgia
Jane Gray Walter H. Ward 23 Jan 1823 Elbert Georgia
Jane Gray Agrippa Scott 24 Feb 1830 Franklin Georgia
Jane Gray William Aycock 5 Mar 1833 Wilkinson Georgia
Jasper Gray Salie Cone 15 Sep 1811 Effingham Georgia
Jeremiah Gray Mary Taggette 6 Apr 1843 Lumpkin Georgia
Jeremiah G. Gray Naomi White 29 Sep 1824 Clarke Georgia
John Gray Rebecca White 23 Sep 1798 Columbia Georgia
John Gray Permelia Ward 15 Nov 1814 Oglethorpe Georgia
John Gray Frances Carter 24 Dec 1850 Bibb Georgia
John Gray Elizabeth P. Smith 27 Aug 1848 Jones Georgia
John Gray Lucy Wilkerson 25 Sep 1817 Putnam Georgia
John Gray Mary Ann Hardison 17 Nov 1842 Early Georgia
John Gray Nancy Lovell 14 Feb 1819 Columbia Georgia
John Gray Aley Evans 17 Jan 1835 Henry Georgia
John Gray Elizabeth[Mrs] Wallace 15 Jan 1829 Walton Georgia
John Gray Rebecca Gaston 27 Feb 1814 Morgan Georgia
John E. Gray Sarah Todd 13 Dec 1832 Jones Georgia
John F. Gray Mildred W. Allen 26 Oct 1848 Elbert Georgia
John H. Gray Mary Bradley 26 Oct 1847 Jones Georgia
John M. Gray Nancy Kiel 24 Aug 1827 Jones Georgia
John W. Gray Sarah J. Venable 8 Nov 1849 Cass Georgia
John W. Gray Rebecca A. Music 13 Sep 1840 Carroll Georgia
John W. Gray Fanny Stanfield 6 Feb 1824 Newton Georgia
Johnson Gray Liley Jenkins 25 Dec 1830 Franklin Georgia
Johnson Gray Liley Jenkins 25 Dec 1850 Franklin Georgia
Jonathan Gray Louiza Gray 4 Apr 1837 Talbot Georgia
Joseph Gray Eliza A. Howard 12 Dec 1844 Monroe Georgia
Joseph Gray Sally Miller 6 May 1813 Putnam Georgia
Joseph P. Gray Elizabeth Fain 7 Jan 1849 Decatur Georgia
Josiah Gray Sarah Wiggans 26 Jul 1825 Pulaski Georgia
Lavinia Gray John C. Lambert 14 Jan 1836 Columbia Georgia
Leroy M. Gray Mary Shows 15 Sep 1840 Coweta Georgia
Licinda Gray Cypion Bulloch 1 Feb 1833 Marion Georgia
Louisa Ann Gray John Duncan 19 Jul 1838 Madison Georgia
Louiza Gray Jonathan Gray 4 Apr 1837 Talbot Georgia
Lucinda Gray Eaton F. Hammond 21 Dec 1848 Jones Georgia
Lucinda Gray William Grice 7 Jul 1831 Pike Georgia
Lucinda H. Gray John T. Wright 1 Jun 1841 Talbot Georgia
Luzina H. Gray John White 30 Sep 1824 Clarke Georgia
Malinda Gray Daniel Dawkins 28 Oct 1823 Jasper Georgia
Mansfield Gray Permelia Stanfield 20 May 1824 Newton Georgia
Margaret Gray Abner D. Wheeless 12 Jul 1832 Marion Georgia
Margaret Gray Eaton Driver 31 May 1836 Henry Georgia
Margaret Gray Reddick Arvant 25 Sep 1834 Upson Georgia
Margaret E. W. Gray Henry E. Horn 7 May 1840 Decatur Georgia
Maria Jane Gray Albert E. Cragg 18 Jan 1825 Chatham Georgia
Martha Gray Robert Griffin 13 Sep 1849 Fayette Georgia
Martha Ann Gray Elbridge G. Childres 17 Feb 1848 Elbert Georgia
Martha J. Gray William S. Ellis 16 Apr 1846 Bibb Georgia
Martha Jane Gray John G. Fain 17 Jan 1850 Decatur Georgia
Martha W. Gray George W. Morris 23 Feb 1828 Stewart Georgia
Mary Gray Allen D. King 7 Nov 1844 Jones Georgia
Mary Gray John Lane 30 Apr 1846 Thomas Georgia
Mary Gray Willis Banks 3 Sep 1822 Elbert Georgia
Mary Gray Michael Finley 2 Jun 1835 Coweta Georgia
Mary Gray James W. Gibson 19 Dec 1844 Muscogee Georgia
Mary Gray Jeremiah Brooks 23 Nov 1820 Wilkes Georgia
Mary Gray Paul B. Garnett 2 Jan 1822 Chatham Georgia
Mary Gray David Kiler 17 Dec 1843 Cherokee Georgia
Mary Gray Hilliard S. Newby 4 Oct 1841 Muscogee Georgia
Mary Gray Jordan Driver 3 Sep 1835 Henry Georgia
Mary Gray Jonathan Adams 2 Apr 1829 Pike Georgia
Mary Gray John Brisco 9 Mar 1795 Richmond Georgia
Mary Ann Gray Silas Collins 15 Nov 1840 Carroll Georgia
Mary Jane Gray Henson S. Estes 18 Feb 1841 Muscogee Georgia
Mary M. Gray Calvin Johnson 18 Dec 1834 Warren Georgia
Matilda Gray Tom Washington Dyer 5 Feb 1829 Coweta Georgia
Matilda Gray Hiram Hooper 17 Aug 1848 Dekalb Georgia
Matilda Gray Matthew Harris 6 Dec 1838 Monroe Georgia
Merril Gray Manerva Cooper 29 Jan 1832 Henry Georgia
Nancy Gray John Brown 21 Jun 1838 Henry Georgia
Nancy Gray Merrell Monk 23 Dec 1829 Warren Georgia
Nancy Gray John Head 21 May 1818 Putnam Georgia
Nancy Gray Franklin B. Sansom 15 Jan 1850 Pike Georgia
Nancy Gray Wilson Sanders 20 Dec 1839 Jones Georgia
Nancy Gray Harris 8 Jun 1815 Lincoln Georgia
Nancy Gray John Morris 12 Jul 1821 Columbia Georgia
Nancy Gray William Stephens 10 Dec 1818 Clarke Georgia
Nancy Gray William Peel 3 May 1830 Harris Georgia
Nancy Gray James Mcdonald 7 Aug 1827 Columbia Georgia
Nancy Gray William Almond 17 Jul 1828 Newton Georgia
Nelson Gray Berilla Ruff 12 Aug 1832 Henry Georgia
Noah Gray Mary Fields 26 Aug 1830 Henry Georgia
Ollief Gray William Newsome 10 Oct 1833 Columbia Georgia
Patric Gray Edy Lively 23 Apr 1826 Monroe Georgia
Patsy Ann Gray Octavias Spencer 26 Nov 1810 Elbert Georgia
Polly Gray Sydney Tillory 3 Jan 1843 Columbia Georgia
Polly Gray John Mcgouir 11 Apr 1809 Putnam Georgia
Polly Gray James Seduth 16 Jan 1828 Upson Georgia
Pricilla Gray Hardy Harris 8 Jan 1809 Baldwin Georgia
Rachel Gray Allen Cook 11 May 1834 Pike Georgia
Rachel Gray Samuel Mullens 29 Dec 1829 Campbell Georgia
Rachel Gray Stephen Gilmore 12 Oct 1823 Wilkes Georgia
Rebecca Gray Thomas B. Stjohn 2 Jan 1831 Newton Georgia
Rebecca Gray Nimrod Jones 15 Jul 1821 Columbia Georgia
Rebecca M. Gray Seaborn Jordan 27 Dec 1832 Richmond Georgia
Reece Gray Martha Jane Pratt 10 Sep 1829 Elbert Georgia
Richard M. Gray Mary J. W. Hayes 21 Dec 1848 Muscogee Georgia
Robert Gray Henrietta Pernell 26 Apr 1849 Lincoln Georgia
Robert Gray Lucy Richardson 28 Oct 1834 Columbia Georgia
Robert Gray Frances Foster 1 Aug 1850 Murray Georgia
Robert Gray Matilda Moore 24 Dec 1837 Taliaferro Georgia
Sally Gray William H. Winnefiel 28 Jan 1816 Putnam Georgia
Sally Gray Chislon Epps 19 Apr 1818 Wilkinson Georgia
Samuel Gray Mary Starr 14 Aug 1823 Wilkinson Georgia
Samuel Gray Mahala Mcburnett 12 Feb 1829 Marion Georgia
Samuel Gray Patsy Smith 11 Oct 1811 Jones Georgia
Samuel Gray Martha Whiesenhunt 23 Sep 1838 Carroll Georgia
Samuel Gray Mary Burkhalter 16 Dec 1817 Warren Georgia
Sarah Gray James Perryman 23 Nov 1801 Columbia Georgia
Sarah Gray Edward W. Onail 10 Dec 1835 Butts Georgia
Sarah Gray William Mcclendon 10 Oct 1844 Early Georgia
Sarah Gray James S. Hussey 14 Aug 1834 Marion Georgia
Sarah Gray Amos Chunn 20 Apr 1834 Marion Georgia
Sarah J. Gray Samuel Moore 14 Oct 1840 Harris Georgia
Seaborn B. Gray Catherine Germany 23 Feb 1823 Pike Georgia
Selina Ann Gray George Lyon 17 Dec 1850 Columbia Georgia
Simpson Gray Ann Bird 29 Dec 1839 Marion Georgia
Stephen A. Gray Harriett Newell 2 Jan 1834 Chatham Georgia
Susan Gray William Johnson 9 Mar 1843 Jones Georgia
Susan Gray Robert Harve 27 Dec 1807 Baldwin Georgia
Susan Gray Robert Howe 7 Dec 1807 Baldwin Georgia
Susan Gray William Duncan 3 Oct 1838 Madison Georgia
Susan Caroline Gray Robert Booth 30 May 1850 Clarke Georgia
Susan H. Gray Bartlett S. Barr 14 Feb 1828 Decatur Georgia
Thomas Gray Lydia Davis 13 Mar 1842 Marion Georgia
Thomas D. Gray Mary Ann Barles 30 Dec 1849 Carroll Georgia
Thomas E. Gray Mareak M. Webster 1 Jan 1839 Talbot Georgia
Thomas P. Gray Nancy C. McVicker 17 Jan 1850 Henry Georgia
Tobias Gray Ann Hartstone 18 May 1809 Chatham Georgia
W. C. Gray Caroline Herd 8 Mar 1847 Harris Georgia
Walter Gray Nancy Carr 5 Sep 1810 Columbia Georgia
Wesley Gray Emeline Jones 4 Nov 1846 Muscogee Georgia
Wilabough Gray Sarah Cannon 15 Mar 1827 Jasper Georgia
Willard Gray Georgian Bush 21 Sep 1849 Laurens Georgia
William Gray Jane Davidson 3 Nov 1844 Lincoln Georgia
William Gray Mary Perryman 17 Dec 1823 Warren Georgia
William Gray Peggy Bevers 24 Dec 1811 Elbert Georgia
William Gray Mary Summers 27 Jan 1848 Newton Georgia
William Gray Amanda Smith 16 Jul 1837 Laurens Georgia
William Gray Delilah Renfroe 19 Mar 1833 Washington Georgia
William Gray Frances H. Moseley 30 Dec 1824 Henry Georgia
William Gray Frances Miller 11 Feb 1847 Early Georgia
William Gray Rebecca Woodard 4 Apr 1830 Butts Georgia
William Gray Jane Jernigan 3 Jan 1819 Bulloch Georgia
William Gray Ann Murray 28 Nov 1850 Houston Georgia
William Gray Nancy Dupree 6 Dec 1821 Wilkes Georgia
William G. Gray Anna Streetman 23 Dec 1838 Madison Georgia
William G. Gray Mary A. Fleeman 27 Sep 1849 Oglethorpe Georgia
William H. Gray Eliza C. Shewman 10 Jun 1849 Chatham Georgia
William S. Gray Frances E. Stephens 24 Dec 1850 Monroe Georgia
William W. Gray Susan Naly 2 Apr 1835 Richmond Georgia
Winny Gray Samuel Gibson 25 Jan 1830 Marion Georgia
Zachariah Gray Mariah Walker 23 May 1847 Washington Georgia
William Grice Lucinda Gray 7 Jul 1831 Pike Georgia
Mary J. Griffin Hilliard M. Gray 26 Sep 1847 Henry Georgia
Robert Griffin Martha Gray 13 Sep 1849 Fayette Georgia
Betsy Hadley James Jr. Gray 10 Jan 1811 Warren Georgia
Eaton F. Hammond Lucinda Gray 21 Dec 1848 Jones Georgia
Lawrence Hammond Caroline Gray 17 Jan 1837 Jones Georgia
Thomas Hand Frances Gray 28 Dec 1845 Henry Georgia
Mary Ann Hardison John Gray 17 Nov 1842 Early Georgia
Harris Nancy Gray 8 Jun 1815 Lincoln Georgia
Alston Harris Ann Gray 6 Dec 1827 Monroe Georgia
Hardy Harris Pricilla Gray 8 Jan 1809 Baldwin Georgia
James Harris Elizabeth[Mrs] Gray 14 Sep 1818 Chatham Georgia
Mary Jane Harris Ira Gray 8 Jan 1850 Henry Georgia
Matthew Harris Matilda Gray 6 Dec 1838 Monroe Georgia
Charles N. Hartsfield Frances E. Gray 10 Oct 1844 Monroe Georgia
Ann Hartstone Tobias Gray 18 May 1809 Chatham Georgia
Robert Harve Susan Gray 27 Dec 1807 Baldwin Georgia
Mary J. W. Hayes Richard M. Gray 21 Dec 1848 Muscogee Georgia
John Head Nancy Gray 21 May 1818 Putnam Georgia
Caroline Herd W. C. Gray 8 Mar 1847 Harris Georgia
Elizabeth Home Franklin Gray 25 Nov 1847 Pulaski Georgia
Hiram Hooper Matilda Gray 17 Aug 1848 Dekalb Georgia
Harriett L. Hooten James J. Gray 18 Oct 1838 Upson Georgia
Henry E. Horn Margaret E. W. Gray 7 May 1840 Decatur Georgia
Eliza A. Howard Joseph Gray 12 Dec 1844 Monroe Georgia
Joseph Howard Elizabeth Gray 16 Sep 1810 Jasper Georgia
Joseph G. W. Howard Elizabeth Gray 1 Feb 1838 Monroe Georgia
Robert Howe Susan Gray 7 Dec 1807 Baldwin Georgia
James S. Hussey Sarah Gray 14 Aug 1834 Marion Georgia
James Jack Ann Gray 27 Oct 1822 Elbert Georgia
Albert Jenkins Cally Gray 11 Dec 1844 Coweta Georgia
Jenny Jenkins Gray Grarett 1 Jan 1828 Franklin Georgia
Liley Jenkins Johnson Gray 25 Dec 1850 Franklin Georgia
Liley Jenkins Johnson Gray 25 Dec 1830 Franklin Georgia
Jane Jernigan William Gray 3 Jan 1819 Bulloch Georgia
Calvin Johnson Mary M. Gray 18 Dec 1834 Warren Georgia
Mary Johnson George T. Gray 12 Feb 1835 Tattnall Georgia
Nancy Johnson Gray Little 15 Dec 1829 Washington Georgia
William Johnson Susan Gray 9 Mar 1843 Jones Georgia
Emeline Jones Wesley Gray 4 Nov 1846 Muscogee Georgia
Medium Jones David Gray 30 Apr 1839 Harris Georgia
Nimrod Jones Elizabeth Gray 15 Mar 1812 Columbia Georgia
Nimrod Jones Rebecca Gray 15 Jul 1821 Columbia Georgia
William Jones Elizabeth Gray 4 Sep 1834 Marion Georgia
Seaborn Jordan Rebecca M. Gray 27 Dec 1832 Richmond Georgia
Nancy Kiel John M. Gray 24 Aug 1827 Jones Georgia
David Kiler Mary Gray 17 Dec 1843 Cherokee Georgia
Allen D. King Mary Gray 7 Nov 1844 Jones Georgia
John C. Lambert Lavinia Gray 14 Jan 1836 Columbia Georgia
John Lane Mary Gray 30 Apr 1846 Thomas Georgia
Nancy B. Linch Abram Gray 23 Jul 1835 Coweta Georgia
Mary Ann Littleton Elisha Gray 31 Mar 1831 Warren Georgia
Edy Lively Patric Gray 23 Apr 1826 Monroe Georgia
Penelope Loftly Gray Cumming 21 Jan 1810 Jefferson Georgia
Nancy Lovell John Gray 14 Feb 1819 Columbia Georgia
Piety Loyd George Gray 23 Dec 1821 Jones Georgia
Mariah Luker Jackson Gray 21 Dec 1834 Coweta Georgia
George Lyon Selina Ann Gray 17 Dec 1850 Columbia Georgia
Wiley Mangham Cynthia Gray 27 Mar 1821 Putnam Georgia
Febey H. Marshall James D. Gray 30 Nov 1822 Clarke Georgia
Mary Ann Matthews Davis Gray 11 Oct 1836 Marion Georgia
Mahala Mcburnett Samuel Gray 12 Feb 1829 Marion Georgia
William Mcclendon Sarah Gray 10 Oct 1844 Early Georgia
James Mcdonald Nancy Gray 7 Aug 1827 Columbia Georgia
John Mcgouir Polly Gray 11 Apr 1809 Putnam Georgia
Nancy C. Mcvicker Thomas P. Gray 17 Jan 1850 Henry Georgia
Mentoria E. Mead Francis M. Gray 28 Oct 1846 Muscogee Georgia
Frances Miller William Gray 11 Feb 1847 Early Georgia
Sally Miller Joseph Gray 6 May 1813 Putnam Georgia
Taylor Mitchell Ann S. Gray 22 Dec 1831 Montgomery Georgia
Merrell Monk Nancy Gray 23 Dec 1829 Warren Georgia
Samuel Moon Betsy Gray 1 May 1821 Columbia Georgia
James Moore Elizabeth Gray 3 Jan 1837 Jones Georgia
John E. Moore Elizabeth Gray 18 Aug 1840 Taliaferro Georgia
Matilda Moore Robert Gray 24 Dec 1837 Taliaferro Georgia
Samuel Moore Sarah J. Gray 14 Oct 1840 Harris Georgia
Nancy Morgan Gray W. Allen 22 Aug 1827 Madison Georgia
George W. Morris Martha W. Gray 23 Feb 1828 Stewart Georgia
John Morris Nancy Gray 12 Jul 1821 Columbia Georgia
Frances H. Moseley William Gray 30 Dec 1824 Henry Georgia
Samuel Mullens Rachel Gray 29 Dec 1829 Campbell Georgia
Ann Murray William Gray 28 Nov 1850 Houston Georgia
Rebecca A. Music John W. Gray 13 Sep 1840 Carroll Georgia
Elizabeth Musick Eli Gray 5 Mar 1837 Coweta Georgia
Susan Naly William W. Gray 2 Apr 1835 Richmond Georgia
John Nelson Finetta Gray 14 Jan 1850 Gilmer Georgia
Hilliard S. Newby Mary Gray 4 Oct 1841 Muscogee Georgia
Harriett Newell Stephen A. Gray 2 Jan 1834 Chatham Georgia
William Newsome Ollie Gray 10 Oct 1833 Columbia Georgia
George S. Obean Harriet E. Gray 10 Oct 1849 Bibb Georgia
Kitty Oliver Gray Mccluster 27 Jul 1841 Oglethorpe Georgia
Edward W. Onail Sarah Gray 10 Dec 1835 Butts Georgia
Polly Parish Jacob Gray 7 Nov 1835 Coweta Georgia
William Peel Nancy Gray 3 May 1830 Harris Georgia
Henrietta Pernell Robert Gray 26 Apr 1849 Lincoln Georgia
James Perryman Sarah Gray 23 Nov 1801 Columbia Georgia
Mary Perryman William Gray 17 Dec 1823 Warren Georgia
Sarah A. Pettyjohn Alford Gray 12 Jan 1842 Jackson Georgia
Martha Jane Pratt Reece Gray 10 Sep 1829 Elbert Georgia
Edmond Puckett Betsy Gray 9 Dec 1812 Putnam Georgia
Judah Rainey James Gray 30 Dec 1819 Putnam Georgia
Ann Reilly James Gray 17 Dec 1844 Chatham Georgia
Delilah Renfroe William Gray 19 Mar 1833 Washington Georgia
Jemima Reynolds James Gray 4 Mar 1827 Columbia Georgia
Lucy Richardson Robert Gray 28 Oct 1834 Columbia Georgia
Caroline Robertson Green Gray 31 May 1818 Jones Georgia
Rebecca Rooks David Gray 31 Dec 1837 Carroll Georgia
Rhoda Rowsey Absolom Gray 21 Oct 1834 Elbert Georgia
Berilla Ruff Nelson Gray 12 Aug 1832 Henry Georgia
Wilson Sanders Nancy Gray 20 Dec 1839 Jones Georgia
Franklin B. Sansom Nancy Gray 15 Jan 1850 Pike Georgia
Mary Sawyer Absolom Gray 15 May 1845 Pike Georgia
Agrippa Scott Jane Gray 24 Feb 1830 Franklin Georgia
James Seduth Polly Gray 16 Jan 1828 Upson Georgia
Eliza C. Shewman William H. Gray 10 Jun 1849 Chatham Georgia
Mary Shows Leroy M. Gray 15 Sep 1840 Coweta Georgia
Amanda Smith William Gray 16 Jul 1837 Laurens Georgia
Elizabeth P. Smith John Gray 27 Aug 1848 Jones Georgia
Patsy Smith Samuel Gray 11 Oct 1811 Jones Georgia
Polly Smith Gray Cridelle 27 Sep 1804 Greene Georgia
H. P. A. Snellgrove Benjamin H. Gray 24 Feb 1823 Jones Georgia
Luiza Snelling Allan Gray 19 Nov 1835 Talbot Georgia
Octavias Spencer Patsy Ann Gray 26 Nov 1810 Elbert Georgia
Margaret Martha Spiller Benoni Gray 27 Dec 1827 Walton Georgia
Fanny Stanfield John W. Gray 6 Feb 1824 Newton Georgia
Permelia Stanfield Mansfield Gray 20 May 1824 Newton Georgia
Sarah M. Stapler George W. Gray 23 Dec 1847 Jackson Georgia
Mary Starr Samuel Gray 14 Aug 1823 Wilkinson Georgia
Thomas Starrott Elizabeth M. Gray 5 Jun 1834 Camden Georgia
Charlotta Stedman Gray Barber 15 Aug 1816 Clarke Georgia
Frances E. Stephens William S. Gray 24 Dec 1850 Monroe Georgia
William Stephens Nancy Gray 10 Dec 1818 Clarke Georgia
John Stewart Elizabeth Gray 19 Dec 1814 Bulloch Georgia
Thomas B. Stjohn Rebecca Gray 2 Jan 1831 Newton Georgia
Sally Stout Abraham Gray 7 Feb 1800 Oglethorpe Georgia
Anna Streetman William G. Gray 23 Dec 1838 Madison Georgia
Elizabeth Stroud James Gray 3 Nov 1842 Henry Georgia
Mary Summers William Gray 27 Jan 1848 Newton Georgia
Indianna B. Sutlive H. N. Gray 7 Feb 1850 Early Georgia
Mary Taggette Jeremiah Gray 6 Apr 1843 Lumpkin Georgia
Franky Tarrance Elias Gray 12 Dec 1841 Campbell Georgia
P. B. Thomas Albert P. Gray 20 Jul 1848 Newton Georgia
Sydney Tillory Polly Gray 3 Jan 1843 Columbia Georgia
Sarah Todd John E. Gray 13 Dec 1832 Jones Georgia
Martha Tucker Asberry Gray 28 Dec 1843 Jasper Georgia
Sarah J. Venable John W. Gray 8 Nov 1849 Cass Georgia
Mariah Walker Zachariah Gray 23 May 1847 Washington Georgia
Elizabeth[Mrs] Wallace John Gray 15 Jan 1829 Walton Georgia
Permelia Ward John Gray 15 Nov 1814 Oglethorpe Georgia
Walter H. Ward Jane Gray 23 Jan 1823 Elbert Georgia
Thomas Watson Caroline Gray 12 Nov 1850 Cass Georgia
Eligha H. Weathers Frances Gray 23 Jan 1840 Lincoln Georgia
Mareak M. Webster Thomas E. Gray 1 Jan 1839 Talbot Georgia
Frances Wells Henry Gray 13 Aug 1833 Columbia Georgia
Abner D. Wheeless Margaret Gray 12 Jul 1832 Marion Georgia
Martha Whiesenhunt Samuel Gray 23 Sep 1838 Carroll Georgia
Elizabeth C. Whitaker James R. Gray 13 Dec 1826 Putnam Georgia
John White Luzina H. Gray 30 Sep 1824 Clarke Georgia
Naomi White Jeremiah G. Gray 29 Sep 1824 Clarke Georgia
Rebecca White John Gray 23 Sep 1798 Columbia Georgia
Sarah Wiggans Josiah Gray 26 Jul 1825 Pulaski Georgia
Lucy Wilkerson John Gray 25 Sep 1817 Putnam Georgia
James A. Williams Ann Eliza Gray 12 Oct 1848 Tattnall Georgia
John B. Williams Beady Gray 18 Apr 1837 Laurens Georgia
William Williams Elizabeth Gray 3 Apr 1808 Putnam Georgia
William H. Winnefiel Sally Gray 28 Jan 1816 Putnam Georgia
Rebecca Woodard William Gray 4 Apr 1830 Butts Georgia
Elizabeth Wrehn Benjamin F. Gray 19 Sep 1809 Tattnall Georgia
John T. Wright Lucinda H. Gray 1 Jun 1841 Talbot Georgia
Cynthia Yarborough Gray B. Gardner 4 Jun 1822 Pulaski Georgia
Elizabeth Adams Absolom Grey 28 Oct 1837 Oglethorpe Georgia
William Anderson Lucinda Grey 13 Dec 1846 Rabun Georgia
Mary Ann Boyd Grey Mason 31 Mar 1833 Jackson Georgia
Simeon Clower Martha Grey 6 Dec 1827 Monroe Georgia
Catherine Dixon William Grey 8 Apr 1821 Lincoln Georgia
Elijah Drew Unity Grey 20 May 1849 Thomas Georgia
Absolom Grey Elizabeth Adams 28 Oct 1837 Oglethorpe Georgia
Alen Grey Catherine Reynolds 13 Jan 1828 Lincoln Georgia
Allen Grey Palatia Onail 11 Nov 1832 Butts Georgia
Elizabeth Grey William Rumby 6 Sep 1828 Lincoln Georgia
Lucinda Grey William Anderson 13 Dec 1846 Rabun Georgia
Martha Grey Simeon Clower 6 Dec 1827 Monroe Georgia
Missouri Ann Grey John Kingsbury 2 Aug 1846 Muscogee Georgia
Telitha Grey James Russel 26 Mar 1842 Rabun Georgia
Unity Grey Elijah Drew 20 May 1849 Thomas Georgia
William Grey Catherine Dixon 8 Apr 1821 Lincoln Georgia
John Kingsbury Missouri Ann Grey 2 Aug 1846 Muscogee Georgia
Palatia Onail Allen Grey 11 Nov 1832 Butts Georgia
Catherine Reynolds Alen Grey 13 Jan 1828 Lincoln Georgia
William Rumby Elizabeth Grey 6 Sep 1828 Lincoln Georgia
James Russel Telitha Grey 26 Mar 1842 Rabun Georgia

 

 

Georgia Marriages, 1699-1944

Name Spouse Marriage Date County
 
A. A. Gray William Sutton 25 Jul 1867 Gordon
Aaron W. Gray Caroline Lewis 17 Jul 1859 Butts
Abram Gray Nancy B. Linch 23 Jul 1835 Coweta
Absolom Gray Sally Street 07 Feb 1800 Oglethorpe
Absolom Gray Sarah Mathews 23 Dec 1829 Fayette
Absolom Gray Rhoda Rowsey 21 Oct 1834 Elbert
Albert P. Gray P. B. Thomas 20 Jul 1848 Newton
Alford Gray Sarah A. Pettyjohn 12 Jan 1842 Jackson
Allan Gray Luiza Snelling 19 Nov 1835 Talbot
Amanda Gray William Brown 14 Jul 1824 Greene
Amanda Terrell Gray James Marion Ezell 22 Nov 1849 Hancock
Amy Gray Abel Windham 04 Jun 1828 Crawford
Ann Gray Joshua Elder 21 Oct 1812 Clarke
Ann Gray James Jack 27 Oct 1822 Elbert
Ann Gray Alston Harris 06 Dec 1827 Monroe
Ann Gray Clinton Varner 13 Mar 1853 Butts
Ann S. Gray Taylor Mitchell 22 Dec 1831 Montgomery
Anna A. Gray Joseph Webb 18 Oct 1853 Carroll
Archibald Gray Cynthia Arnold 29 Jan 1807 Greene
Asberry Gray Martha Tucker 28 Dec 1843 Jasper
Aurelia Gray Alfred V McCardle 16 Sep 1849 Wilkinson
Baldwin Gray Rachael Gilmore 22 Jul 1824 Wilkinson
Baldwin Gray Alleasen Murphy 30 Apr 1837 Crawford
Beady Gray John B. Williams 18 Apr 1837 Laurens
Benjamin F. Gray Elizabeth Wrehn 19 Sep 1809 Tattnall
Benjamin H. Gray H. P. A. Snellgrove 24 Feb 1823 Jones
Benoni Gray Margaret Martha Spiller 27 Dec 1827 Walton
Betsey Gray Edmond Puckett 09 Dec 1812 Putnam
Betsy Gray Samuel Moon 01 May 1821 Columbia
C. T. Gray Nancy Green 07 Feb 1867 Jones
Cally Gray Albert Jenkins 11 Dec 1844 Coweta
Caroline Gray Lawrence Hammond 17 Jan 1837 Jones
Caroline Gray Henry H. Horton 31 May 1842 Crawford
Caroline Gray William Caldwell 31 Jan 1849 Fayette
Caroline Gray Thomas Watson 12 Nov 1850 Bartow
Charles M. Gray Lavina Bingham 27 Nov 1856 Paulding
Cynthia Gray Wiley Mangham 27 Mar 1821 Putnam
Daniel Gray Mary Gibson 26 Aug 1831 Lincoln
Daniel W. Gray Aurina Dempsey 10 Jul 1849 Bartow
David Gray Rebecca Rooks 31 Dec 1837 Carroll
David Gray Jane Roberts 26 Dec 1848 Irwin
Davis Gray Medium Jones 30 Apr 1839 Harris
Dorcas Gray Frederick Foster 09 Apr 1818 Putnam
Edna Gray General L. Peacock 22-Apr-34 Bleckley
Eli Gray Elizabeth Musick 05 Mar 1837 Coweta
Eli Gray Mary Carter 15 Jun 1841 Talbot
Eli Gray Elizabeth Gray 11 Aug 1844 Muscogee
Eli S. Gray Mary McLain 17 Jan 1861 Jones
Elias Gray Franky Tarrance 04 Dec 1841 Fulton
Elisha Gray Mary Ann Littleton 31 Mar 1831 Upson
A. A. Gray William Sutton 25 Jul 1867 Gordon
Aaron W. Gray Caroline Lewis 17 Jul 1859 Butts
Abram Gray Nancy B. Linch 23 Jul 1835 Coweta
Absolom Gray Sally Street 07 Feb 1800 Oglethorpe
Absolom Gray Sarah Mathews 23 Dec 1829 Fayette
Absolom Gray Rhoda Rowsey 21 Oct 1834 Elbert
Albert P. Gray P. B. Thomas 20 Jul 1848 Newton
Alford Gray Sarah A. Pettyjohn 12 Jan 1842 Jackson
Allan Gray Luiza Snelling 19 Nov 1835 Talbot
Amanda Gray William Brown 14 Jul 1824 Greene
Amanda Terrell Gray James Marion Ezell 22 Nov 1849 Hancock
Amy Gray Abel Windham 04 Jun 1828 Crawford
Ann Gray Joshua Elder 21 Oct 1812 Clarke
Ann Gray James Jack 27 Oct 1822 Elbert
Ann Gray Alston Harris 06 Dec 1827 Monroe
Ann Gray Clinton Varner 13 Mar 1853 Butts
Ann S. Gray Taylor Mitchell 22 Dec 1831 Montgomery
Anna A. Gray Joseph Webb 18 Oct 1853 Carroll
Archibald Gray Cynthia Arnold 29 Jan 1807 Greene
Asberry Gray Martha Tucker 28 Dec 1843 Jasper
Aurelia Gray Alfred V McCardle 16 Sep 1849 Wilkinson
Baldwin Gray Rachael Gilmore 22 Jul 1824 Wilkinson
Baldwin Gray Alleasen Murphy 30 Apr 1837 Crawford
Beady Gray John B. Williams 18 Apr 1837 Laurens
Benjamin F. Gray Elizabeth Wrehn 19 Sep 1809 Tattnall
Benjamin H. Gray H. P. A. Snellgrove 24 Feb 1823 Jones
Benoni Gray Margaret Martha Spiller 27 Dec 1827 Walton
Betsey Gray Edmond Puckett 09 Dec 1812 Putnam
Betsy Gray Samuel Moon 01 May 1821 Columbia
C. T. Gray Nancy Green 07 Feb 1867 Jones
Cally Gray Albert Jenkins 11 Dec 1844 Coweta
Caroline Gray Lawrence Hammond 17 Jan 1837 Jones
Caroline Gray Henry H. Horton 31 May 1842 Crawford
Caroline Gray William Caldwell 31 Jan 1849 Fayette
Caroline Gray Thomas Watson 12 Nov 1850 Bartow
Charles M. Gray Lavina Bingham 27 Nov 1856 Paulding
Cynthia Gray Wiley Mangham 27 Mar 1821 Putnam
Daniel Gray Mary Gibson 26 Aug 1831 Lincoln
Daniel W. Gray Aurina Dempsey 10 Jul 1849 Bartow
David Gray Rebecca Rooks 31 Dec 1837 Carroll
David Gray Jane Roberts 26 Dec 1848 Irwin
Davis Gray Medium Jones 30 Apr 1839 Harris
Dorcas Gray Frederick Foster 09 Apr 1818 Putnam
Edna Gray General L. Peacock 22-Apr-34 Bleckley
Eli Gray Elizabeth Musick 05 Mar 1837 Coweta
Eli Gray Mary Carter 15 Jun 1841 Talbot
Eli Gray Elizabeth Gray 11 Aug 1844 Muscogee
Eli S. Gray Mary McLain 17 Jan 1861 Jones
Elias Gray Franky Tarrance 04 Dec 1841 Fulton
Elisha Gray Mary Ann Littleton 31 Mar 1831 Upson
Eliza Gray Cornelius Crenshaw 23 Feb 1834 Pike
Elizabeth Gray William Williams 03 Apr 1808 Putnam
Elizabeth Gray William Beall 06 Jun 1808 Upson
Elizabeth Gray Joseph Howard 16 Sep 1810 Jasper
Elizabeth Gray Nimrod Jones 15 Mar 1812 Columbia
Elizabeth Gray Morgan Denman 26 Aug 1813 Franklin
Elizabeth Gray John Stewart 19 Dec 1814 Bulloch
Elizabeth Gray Lewis Daniel 08 Aug 1816 Putnam
Elizabeth Gray William Elliott 29 Jan 1817 Lincoln
Elizabeth Gray Ezekiel Gurly 09 Feb 1829 Fayette
Elizabeth Gray Archobald Benton 12 Mar 1834 Coweta
Elizabeth Gray James Moore 03 Jan 1837 Jones
Elizabeth Gray Joseph G. W. Howard 01 Feb 1838 Monroe
Elizabeth Gray Amos Schumpert 24 Feb 1839 Crawford
Elizabeth Gray John E. Moore 18 Aug 1840 Taliaferro
Elizabeth Gray Eli Gray 11 Aug 1844 Muscogee
Elizabeth Gray Charles Rice 18 Jul 1852 Franklin
Elizabeth Gray James Gilstrap 05 Dec 1858 Pulaski
Elizabeth A. Gray John H. Lewis 28 Aug 1866 Butts
Elizabeth C. Gray George W. Ragsdale 02 Mar 1862 Paulding
Elizabeth E. Gray John Butler 15 Sep 1829 Chatham
Elizabeth M. Gray Thomas Starrot 05 Jun 1834 Camden
Ellener Gray Thomas Barry 16 Jul 1794 Wilkes
Ellinor Gray Thomas Barray 01 Jul 1796 Wilkes
Emerson Gray Sarah Ann Davis 26 Feb 1843 Crawford
F. W. Gray Elizabeth Ann Martin 16 Oct 1856 Pulaski
Finetta Gray John Nelson 14 Jan 1850 Gilmer
Frances Gray Eligha H. Weathers 23 Jan 1840 Lincoln
Frances Gray Thomas Hand 28 Dec 1845 Henry
Frances Gray William Richards 28 Apr 1857 Columbia
Frances E. Gray Chas N. Hartsfield 10 Oct 1844 Monroe
Franklin W. Gray Elizabeth Home 25 Nov 1847 Pulaski
Garrett Gray Jenny Jenkins 01 Jan 1828 Franklin
George Gray Holly D. Carter 09 Dec 1818 Oglethorpe
George Gray Piety Loyd 23 Dec 1821 Jones
George Gray Julia A. Futch 25 Jan 1871 Bryan
George H. Gray Elvina G. Flanigan 22 Oct 1846 Coweta
George S. Gray Ellen Downie 07 Mar 1842 Chatham
George T. Gray Mary Johnson 12 Feb 1835 Tattnall
George W. Gray Sarah M. Stapler 23 Dec 1847 Jackson
Green Gray Caroline Robertson 31 May 1818 Jones
H. L. Gray Elizabeth A. Adams 09 Dec 1858 Carroll
Hardy Gray Sarah Barton 24 Aug 1841 Henry
Harriet E. Gray George W. Daniel 20 Jun 1839 Newton
Harriet E. Gray George S. Obean 10 Oct 1849 Bibb
Harriet E. Gray George S. Obier 10 Oct 1849 Bibb
Harriett Gray Benjamin T. D. Skinner 19 Oct 1854 Carroll
Hassen Gray Sarrah Frances Freeman 05 Feb 1843 Coweta
Henry Gray Frances Wells 13 Aug 1833 Columbia
Hilliard M. Gray Mary J. Griffin 26 Sep 1847 Henry
Ida T. Gray J. T. Burch 22 Sep 1881 Clayton
Ira Gray Mary Jane Harris 08 Jan 1850 Henry
Isaac Gray Amanda Brunson 10 Mar 1836 Lincoln
Isaac Gray Nancy Caver 10 Jun 1841 Lincoln
Isaac T. Gray Elizabeth White 01 Sep 1853 Franklin
Isabella Gray Richard M. Stewart 13 Jan 1848 Crawford
J. M. Gray Harriett Bagget 07 Jan 1873 Paulding
Jackson Gray Mariah Luker 21 Dec 1834 Coweta
Jacob Gray Polly Parish 07 Nov 1835 Coweta
James Gray Betsey Hadley 10 Jan 1811 Upson
James Gray Susannah Cody 20 Jan 1812 Upson
James Gray Judah Rainey 30 Dec 1819 Putnam
James Gray Jemima Reynolds 04 Mar 1827 Columbia
James Gray Sarah Holt 02 Aug 1837 Crawford
James Gray Elizabeth Stroud 03 Nov 1842 Henry
James Gray Ann Reilly 17 Dec 1844 Chatham
James A. Gray Sarah E. Pace 04 Jun 1857 Carroll
James H. Gray Jane Cartledge 11 Feb 1841 Decatur
James J. Gray Harriett L. Hooten 18 Oct 1838 Upson
James O. Gray Nancy Brock 02 Apr 1842 Fulton
James R. Gray Elizabeth C. Whitaker 13 Dec 1826 Putnam
James R. Gray Mary Ann Lewis 16 Dec 1858 Butts
James W. Gray Mary J. Calhoun 02 Jan 1849 Wilkinson
James W. Gray Sarah Ann Calhoun 14 Dec 1851 Wilkinson
Jane Gray Walter H. Ward 23 Jan 1823 Elbert
Jane Gray William Aycock 05 Mar 1833 Wilkinson
Jefferson Gray Nancy Willingham 17 Jul 1851 Carroll
Jeremiah Gray Mary Tagette 06 Apr 1843 Lumpkin
Jeremiah Gray Sarah Ann Chance 29 Jan 1843 Crawford
John Gray Rebecca White 23 Sep 1798 Columbia
John Gray Rebecca Gaston 27 Feb 1814 Morgan
John Gray Permelia Ward 15 Nov 1814 Oglethorpe
John Gray Lucy Wilkerson 25 Sep 1817 Putnam
John Gray Nancy Lovell 14 Feb 1819 Columbia
John Gray Elizabeth Wallace 15 Jan 1829 Walton
John Gray Aley Evans 17 Jan 1835 Henry
John Gray Elizabeth P. Smith 27 Aug 1848 Jones
John Gray Frances Carter 24 Dec 1850 Bibb
John Gray Catherine Shipwash 26 Oct 1863 Pulaski
John A. Gray Julia P. Richter 14 Feb 1888 Taliaferro
John C. Gray Sarah J. Reid 11 Jan 1837 Harris
John E. Gray Sarah Todd 13 Dec 1832 Jones
John H. Gray Mary Bradley 26 Oct 1847 Jones
John M. Gray Nancy Kiel 24 Aug 1827 Jones
John M. Gray Frances H. Baker 09 Jan 1866 Floyd
John W. Gray Fanny Stanfield 06 Feb 1824 Newton
John W. Gray Ester E. Rucker 19 Nov 1833 Pulaski
John W. Gray Rebecca A. Musick 13 Sep 1840 Carroll
John W. Gray Sarah J. Venable 08 Nov 1849 Bartow
Johnson Gray Liley Jenkins 25 Dec 1850 Franklin
Jonathan Gray Louiza Gray 04 Apr 1837 Talbot
Joseph Gray Sally Miller 06 May 1813 Putnam
Joseph Gray Eliza A. Howard 12 Dec 1844 Monroe
Joseph Gray Elizabeth Murphy 28 Feb 1850 Pulaski
Joseph P. Gray Elizabeth Fain 07 Jan 1849 Decatur
Joseph P. Gray Barbary B. Hutchinson 29 Jun 1854 Decatur
Josephine Gray Josiah Hilman 14 Mar 1843 Crawford
Josephine Gray Charles M. King 07 Oct 1874 Greene
Joshua Gray Mary J. Smith 30 Dec 1868 Brooks
Josiah Gray Sarah Wiggans 26 Jul 1825 Pulaski
L. C. Gray S. M. Findley 12 Dec 1877 Clayton
Lavinia Gray John C. Lambert 14 Jan 1836 Columbia
Leroy M. Gray Mary Shows 15 Sep 1840 Coweta
Lewis Gray Rachel Calhoun 16 Feb 1868 Brooks
Louisa Gray Joseph H. Wright 12 Oct 1854 Crawford
Louisa Ann Gray John Duncan 19 Jul 1838 Madison
Louiza Gray Jonathan Gray 04 Apr 1837 Talbot
Lucinda Gray William Grice 07 Jul 1831 Pike
Lucinda Gray Eaton F. Hammond 21 Dec 1848 Jones
Lucinda H. Gray John T. Wright 01 Jun 1841 Talbot
Lydia Gray J. H. Bass 06 Apr 1872 Paulding
M. D. Gray D. L. Reeves 18 Nov 1869 Gordon
M. W. Gray Martha E. Baskin 17 May 1855 Carroll
M. W. Gray Roxie V Green 01 Jan 1867 Floyd
Major Francis M. Gray Mentoria E. Mead 28 Oct 1846 Muscogee
Malinda Gray Daniel Dawkins 28 Oct 1823 Jasper
Mansfield Gray Permelia Stanfield 20 May 1824 Newton
Margaret Gray Reddick Arvant 25 Sep 1834 Upson
Margaret Gray Eaton Driver 31 May 1836 Henry
Margaret E. W. Gray Henry E. Horn 07 May 1840 Decatur
Margaret R. Gray William E. Griffin 18 Jan 1857 Decatur
Martha Gray Robert Griffin 13 Sep 1849 Fayette
Martha Gray Thomas Warren 12 Nov 1857 Carroll
Martha Gray James Caldwell 23 Aug 1866 Jones
Martha Gray Winfield S. Long 20 Jan 1870 Floyd
Martha Gray Winfield S. Lowery 20 Jan 1870 Floyd
Martha J. Gray William S. Eelis 16 Apr 1846 Bibb
Martha Jane Gray John G. Fain 17 Jan 1850 Decatur
Martha N. Gray Eldridge Childers 11 Feb 1848 Elbert
Martha W. Gray George W. Morris 23 Feb 1838 Stewart
Mary Gray John Briscoe 09 Mar 1795 Richmond
Mary Gray Jeremiah Brooks 23 Nov 1820 Wilkinson
Mary Gray Willis Banks 03 Sep 1822 Elbert
Mary Gray Jonathan Adams 02 Apr 1829 Pike
Mary Gray Michael Finley 02 Jun 1835 Coweta
Mary Gray Jordan Driver 03 Sep 1835 Henry
Mary Gray Hilliard S. Newby 04 Oct 1841 Muscogee
Mary Gray David Kiler 17 Dec 1843 Cherokee
Mary Gray James W. Gibson 19 Dec 1844 Muscogee
Mary Gray Allen D. King 07 Nov 1844 Jones
Mary Gray John Lane 30 Apr 1846 Terrell
Mary Gray John D. Deiz 20 Jan 1849 Crawford
Mary Gray William A. McMullen 27 Mar 1856 Carroll
Mary Gray M. W. Moncreath 26 Sep 1865 Bryan
Mary Gray J. M. Shuman 03 Jul 1871 Bryan
Mary A. Gray Henry H. King 12 May 1861 Butts
Mary Ann Gray Silas M. Collins 15 Nov 1840 Carroll
Mary C. Gray William H. Garrison 05 Nov 1857 Carroll
Mary H. Gray Rufus P. Bryan 06 Oct 1858 Decatur
Mary Jane Gray Henson S. Estes 18 Feb 1841 Muscogee
Mary M. Gray Calvin Johnson 18 Dec 1834 Upson
Matilda Gray Tom Washington Dyer 05 Feb 1829 Coweta
Matilda Gray Matthew Harris 06 Dec 1838 Monroe
Matilda Gray John Cullen 21 Jan 1838 Richmond
Matilda Gray Hiram Hooper 17 Aug 1848 DeKalb
Merril Gray Manerva Cooper 29 Jan 1832 Henry
Millie Gray George Horn 22 Aug 1869 Brooks
Monroe Gray Sarah T. Maddox 23 Dec 1869 Butts
Nancy Gray ??? Harris 08 Jun 1815 Lincoln
Nancy Gray John Head 21 May 1818 Putnam
Nancy Gray John Norris 12 Jul 1821 Columbia
Nancy Gray James McDonald 07 Aug 1827 Columbia
Nancy Gray William Almond 17 Jul 1828 Newton
Nancy Gray Merrell Monk 23 Dec 1829 Upson
Nancy Gray William Peel 03 May 1830 Harris
Nancy Gray John Brown 21 Jun 1838 Henry
Nancy Gray Wilson Sanders 20 Dec 1839 Jones
Nelson Gray Berilla Ruff 12 Aug 1832 Henry
Noah Gray Mary Fields 26 Aug 1830 Henry
Ollief Gray Wm Newsome 10 Oct 1833 Columbia
Patric Gray Edy Lively 23 Apr 1826 Monroe
Patsy Ann Gray Octavius Spencer 26 Nov 1810 Elbert
Polly Gray John McGorwen 11 Apr 1809 Putnam
Polly Gray James Seduth 16 Jan 1828 Upson
Polly Gray Sydney Tillory 03 Jan 1843 Columbia
Pricilla Gray Hardy Harris 08 Jan 1809 Baldwin
Rachael S. Gray Miles H. Moseley 08 Oct 1871 Paulding
Rachel Gray Stephen Gilmore 12 Oct 1823 Wilkinson
Rachel Gray Samuel Mullens 26 Dec 1829 Fulton
Rachel Gray James J. Nobles 28 Jan 1866 Irwin
Rachele Gray Allen Cook 11 May 1834 Pike
Rebecca Gray Nimrod Jones 15 Jul 1821 Columbia
Rebecca Gray Thomas B. St John 02 Jan 1831 Newton
Rebecca H. Gray Bradford Rogers 20 Feb 1853 Decatur
Reece Gray Martha Jane Pratt 10 Sep 1829 Elbert
Richard M. Gray Mary J. W. Hayes 21 Dec 1848 Muscogee
Robert Gray Lucy Richardson 28 Oct 1834 Columbia
Robert Gray Matilda Moore 24 Dec 1837 Taliaferro
Robert Gray Henrietta Pernell 26 Apr 1849 Lincoln
Sally Gray William H. Winnefeel 28 Jan 1816 Putnam
Sally Gray Chislon Epps 19 Apr 1818 Wilkes
Samuel Gray Patsy Smith 11 Oct 1811 Jones
Samuel Gray Mary Burkhalter 16 Dec 1817 Upson
Samuel Gray Mary Starr 14 Aug 1823 Wilkes
Samuel Gray Martha Wisenhurt 23 Sep 1838 Carroll
Samuel A. Gray M. J. Blevens 01 Oct 1866 Floyd
Samuel S. Gray Temperance Jones 20 Oct 1853 Jones
Sarah Gray James Perryman 23 Nov 1801 Columbia
Sarah Gray Edward W. Onail 10 Dec 1835 Butts
Sarah Gray Melton Rye 13 Feb 1853 Bibb
Sarah A. Gray James F. Denson 15 Apr 1858 Paulding
Sarah J. Gray Samuel Moore 14 Oct 1840 Harris
Seaborn B. Gray Catherine Germany 27 Feb 1823 Pike
Semantha Gray Isaac T. Free 11 Oct 1846 Crawford
Stephen A. Gray Harriett Newell 02 Jan 1834 Chatham
Stephen W. Gray Winniford Cheeves 29 Aug 1839 Crawford
Susan Gray Robert Howe 1807 Baldwin
Susan Gray Robert Harve 27 Dec 1807 Baldwin
Susan Gray William Duncan 03 Oct 1838 Madison
Susan Gray William Johnson 09 Mar 1843 Jones
Susan H. Gray Bartlett S. Barr 14 Feb 1828 Decatur
Susan Jane Gray David N. Long 05 Jul 1854 Dooly
Thomas D. Gray Mary Ann Barles 30 Dec 1849 Carroll
Thomas E. Gray Mareak Ann Webster 01 Jan 1839 Talbot
Thomas F. Gray Eliza Pam Echols 26 Nov 1854 Paulding
Thomas F. Gray S. A. E. Stansel 26 Aug 1860 Paulding
Thomas P. Gray Nancy C. McVicker 17 Jan 1850 Henry
Tonnry Gray William B. Veasley 10 Oct 1859 Harris
Vicey Gray John Nobles 02 Feb 1865 Irwin
W. C. Gray Caroline Herd 08 Mar 1847 Harris
W. C. Gray Millie C. Blackstock 05 Jun 1859 Carroll
W. H. Gray Alverta Davis 30 Jun 1879 Bryan
Waler Gray Nancy Carr 15 Sep 1810 Columbia
Wesley Gray Emeline Jones 04 Nov 1846 Muscogee
Wilabough Gray Sarah Cannon 15 Mar 1827 Jasper
Willard Gray Georgian Bush 21 Sep 1849 Laurens
William Gray Peggy Bevers 24 Dec 1811 Elbert
William Gray Jane Jernigan 03 Jan 1819 Bulloch
William Gray Nancy Dupree 06 Dec 1821 Wilkinson
William Gray Mary Perryman 17 Dec 1823 Upson
William Gray Frances H. Moseley 30 Dec 1824 Henry
William Gray Rebecca Woodard 04 Apr 1830 Butts
William Gray Delilah Renfroe 19 Mar 1833 Washington
William Gray Susan Nealy 02 Apr 1835 Richmond
William Gray Amanda Smith 16 Jul 1837 Laurens
William Gray Jane Davidson 03 Nov 1844 Lincoln
William Gray Mary Summers 27 Jan 1848 Newton
William Gray Mary E. King 18 Sep 1855 Franklin
William D. Gray Nicye Shuman 12 Nov 1865 Bryan
William G. Gray Mary A. Fleeman 27 Sep 1849 Oglethorpe
William H. Gray Elizabeth C. Shewman 10 Jun 1849 Chatham
William H. Gray Haulcyan Shuman 26 Dec 1878 Bryan
William L. Gray Elizabeth Gould 04 Jun 1868 Floyd
William M. Gray Arian Arnold 29 Sep 1852 Hancock
William S. Gray Frances E. Stephens 24 Dec 1850 Monroe
Willis Gray Mary V Roberts 29 Oct 1852 Irwin
Wm G. Gray Anna Streetman 23 Dec 1838 Madison
Zachariah Gray Mariah Walker 23 May 1847 Washington
Zilpha Gray Aaron Jernigan 04 Nov 1869 Irwin

 

 

Up ] Emma Jane Gray ] Gray Marriages in Ga. ] [ Gray Family Of Georgia ]


 

Up ] Emma Jane Gray ] Gray Marriages in Ga. ] [ Gray Family Of Georgia ]

Canady Family ] Castleberry ] Cook ] New Jersey to Georgia ] Rev. John Lathrop, Reliance Dennis and William Paschal ] Rev. John Lathrop ] Captain Joseph Lathrop son of Re ] Pilgrim Colonial Lothrop, Lathrop,Dennis, Crowell, Paschal families ] Woodbridge New Jersey ] Crow-Crowell Family Page ] Crowell Documents ] Sameul Dennes- William Paschal Woodbridge,NJ ] Dennis of Woodbridge New Jersey ] Dennis ] Samuel Dennes Will ] Reliance Dennis ] Rev ] Samuel Paschal ] Wm. Paschal Woodbridge doc ] Paschal Notes ] Daniels ] Eubanks Family ] George Evans and descendants ] Fredericks ] Joseph Glover Granville County NC ] Ancestor original records ] Glover ] Emma Jane Gray ] Charles Hubbard ] H o d g e s ] McIntyre ] Henry Arthur Dial & Isabella Mae Hastings ] Carter Parker & Charity Dial ] Vining ] Pitts ] W h a t l e y ]

Contact me   email                               © wwwgloverfamily.com 1991 
TERMS OF USE AND COPYRIGHT NOTICE
This site contents and the graphics  it provides may not be copied for commercial use of any kind or reproduced on another site without explicit written permission. Copying, pasting or caching any page of this site onto another site, is strictly prohibited without written express permission. It is however, permissible to print or save files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY. Use of this site denotes acceptance of these terms.  Copyright 1991-2012

For Georgia research go to www.gagenweb.org  Alabama www.theheartofdixie.net